1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bu adam öğretmen değil."

"Bu adam öğretmen değil."

Translation:This man is not a teacher.

May 31, 2015

13 Comments


goncalocarito

öğrenmek and öğretmek (learn and teach) - this is so similar I'm just wondering if there are any relations in these words genesis. Anyone have a clue?


AlexinNotTurkey

They are indeed. The "-n" in öğrenmek give a sort of passive/experiencer meaning whereas the "-t" in "öğretmek" is a causative suffix. The root of this verb "öğre" no longer exists (or may have never existed...that I am not sure of) :)


belma332

Should I say this man is NO teacher, or ISN'T teacher?? O.o


Ektoraskan

If you say "isn't", you need to say "a teacher". Apart from that, either one is fine.


PinkSelin

Say This Man Isnt A Teacher . :Bu Adam Urutmen dil


Sikeryali

Turkish is more like Urdu is using 'subject', 'verb, 'object. In Urdu we will say "Ye admi teacher nahi ha" Ye admi = Bu adam; Teacher = öğretmen; Nahi ha = değil


ChiBegam

Yeah, actually in this part of the world we see 'subject', 'verb', 'object', more than the other way. It's not something odd here,

"Bu adam öğretmen değil." (Turkish)

"Ye admi teacher nahi ha." (Urdu)

"Een mard amoozegar nist." (Persian)


LiamBeresford

I translated 'this isn't the man's teacher' but it said it was wrong why?


Ektoraskan

That would read in Turkish: Bu, adamın öğretmeni değil.

(the man's teacher = adamın öğretmeni)


mustafaabcsamet

neden this guy is not a teacher cümlesini kabul etmiyor

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.