"Bu adam öğretmen değil."

Translation:This man is not a teacher.

May 31, 2015

12 Comments


goncalocarito

öğrenmek and öğretmek (learn and teach) - this is so similar I'm just wondering if there are any relations in these words genesis. Anyone have a clue?

September 9, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

They are indeed. The "-n" in öğrenmek give a sort of passive/experiencer meaning whereas the "-t" in "öğretmek" is a causative suffix. The root of this verb "öğre" no longer exists (or may have never existed...that I am not sure of) :)

September 9, 2015

Sikeryali

Turkish is more like Urdu is using 'subject', 'verb, 'object. In Urdu we will say "Ye admi teacher nahi ha" Ye admi = Bu adam; Teacher = öğretmen; Nahi ha = değil

September 28, 2017

ChiBegam

Yeah, actually in this part of the world we see 'subject', 'verb', 'object', more than the other way. It's not something odd here,

"Bu adam öğretmen değil." (Turkish)

"Ye admi teacher nahi ha." (Urdu)

"Een mard amoozegar nist." (Persian)

September 28, 2017

belma332

Should I say this man is NO teacher, or ISN'T teacher?? O.o

May 31, 2015

Ektoraskan

If you say "isn't", you need to say "a teacher". Apart from that, either one is fine.

May 31, 2015

belma332

thx :)

June 13, 2015

LiamBeresford

I translated 'this isn't the man's teacher' but it said it was wrong why?

September 4, 2015

Ektoraskan

That would read in Turkish: Bu, adamın öğretmeni değil.

(the man's teacher = adamın öğretmeni)

September 4, 2015

LiamBeresford

Ok thanks

September 4, 2015

mustafaabcsamet

neden this guy is not a teacher cümlesini kabul etmiyor

January 15, 2017

Will709432

This man is a teacher..... Not!

October 14, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.