Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bu adam öğretmen değil."

Translation:This man is not a teacher.

3 years ago

11 Comments


belma332

Should I say this man is NO teacher, or ISN'T teacher?? O.o

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

If you say "isn't", you need to say "a teacher". Apart from that, either one is fine.

3 years ago

belma332

thx :)

3 years ago

Sikeryali
Sikeryali

Turkish is more like Urdu is using 'subject', 'verb, 'object. In Urdu we will say "Ye admi teacher nahi ha" Ye admi = Bu adam; Teacher = öğretmen; Nahi ha = değil

11 months ago

ChiBegam

Yeah, actually in this part of the world we see 'subject', 'verb', 'object', more than the other way. It's not something odd here,

"Bu adam öğretmen değil." (Turkish)

"Ye admi teacher nahi ha." (Urdu)

"Een mard amoozegar nist." (Persian)

11 months ago

LiamBeresford

I translated 'this isn't the man's teacher' but it said it was wrong why?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

That would read in Turkish: Bu, adamın öğretmeni değil.

(the man's teacher = adamın öğretmeni)

3 years ago

LiamBeresford

Ok thanks

3 years ago

goncalocarito

öğrenmek and öğretmek (learn and teach) - this is so similar I'm just wondering if there are any relations in these words genesis. Anyone have a clue?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

They are indeed. The "-n" in öğrenmek give a sort of passive/experiencer meaning whereas the "-t" in "öğretmek" is a causative suffix. The root of this verb "öğre" no longer exists (or may have never existed...that I am not sure of) :)

3 years ago

mustafaabcsamet

neden this guy is not a teacher cümlesini kabul etmiyor

1 year ago