1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "The Esperanto book is good."

"The Esperanto book is good."

Translation:La Esperanta libro estas bona.

May 31, 2015

20 Comments


Maurice314

First the Esperanto book is good. Then it is bad and now it is good again. Make up your mind Duo!

May 31, 2015

vipassana75

could not be "la libro de esperanto estas bona" or "La Esperanta libro estas bone"?

June 4, 2015

laiza.p

No, the meaning change, cause bona is good and bone is well.

November 8, 2015

dofkeefe

Why is it Esperanta instead of Esperanto? IS this related to using it as an adjective?

May 31, 2015

Jb11131999

i think it is because it is an adjective, because it describes the book

May 31, 2015

KuboF

Yes, it is adjective describing the word "libro". You can also say " Esperanto-libro" or "Esperantolibro" (the second one is not common but correct).

June 2, 2015

AmericanBull

"Esperantolibro" or "Esperantlibro"? I think the "o" on "Esperanto" is dropped when joining the two.

July 26, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

It is "Esperantlibro" if you can pronounce that consonant cluster, but you will hear some people (especially Japanese and Italians and those sorts of languages where they don't have lots of clusters (unlike English where we make constant use of lots of clusters like in "maths" (I've used a ton of them already))) will use the "O". One of the main criticisms of Esperanto is the ability to get some long clusters with word building.

December 4, 2015

Anna00350769

Does it mean a book about Esperanto or in Esperanto?

May 31, 2017

dano.novmano

In the romance languages, adjectives derived from proper nouns are not capitalized. So why is Esperanta capitalized in this answer? Does Esperanto follow the English habit of capitalizing adjectives derived from proper nouns?

And, what about the Spanish construction "libro de Esperanto". Does Esperanto follow the English language form or the Romance language form?

December 14, 2016

sagron6015

I thought since esperanto is a modifier to the noun, it should be "esperantan libron" - is that wrong though?

June 5, 2015

Pirutoko

Nope, "la esperanta libro" is the subject, not a direct object, therefore using the accusative would be wrong.

June 12, 2015

Andr16065

hm, well, I do not know for sure, but, I got an ok as an alternativ translation for writing 'La esperanton libron...' (with an 'o' and not an 'a' in your tranlation, though) so maybe the have added this one recently. I was suprised. any expert commens on that, please. Mi estas komencanto...

October 3, 2019

Henrik912155

Why is it so that sometimes compound words are sometimes together, but sometimes separated?

March 22, 2016

jonpro

Ok, now I understand that it's because Esperanto is an adjective, but why is in capital letter? Could it be written not in capital letter? (esperanta libro)

December 4, 2016

jytou

I'd like to know the answer to that question as well.

February 22, 2017

Louis369947

Without a capital, "esperanta" means "hoping"

June 23, 2017

jytou

Oh yes that makes sense, thanks!

June 24, 2017

ShimaMoham12

What is the difference between "libro" and "libron"?

April 7, 2017

SariahLily

You add the n when it is a direct object (note that this does not apply following estas, nor following prepositions). I think the official rule is if it is receiving the action of the verb, add the n.

May 19, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.