1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "The Esperanto book is good."

"The Esperanto book is good."

Translation:La Esperanta libro estas bona.

May 31, 2015

25 Comments


Maurice314

First the Esperanto book is good. Then it is bad and now it is good again. Make up your mind Duo!


vipassana75

could not be "la libro de esperanto estas bona" or "La Esperanta libro estas bone"?


laiza.p

No, the meaning change, cause bona is good and bone is well.


LNotenboom

Depends on wheter it is about esperanto or in esperanto, i think


LouisSepdekdu

With "La libro estas bone", the adverb can only refer to the verb. It would translate as "The book is well"... That doesn't make a lot of sense


Dalingo8

"La libro de Esperanto estas bona" - , accepted.


Anna00350769

Does it mean a book about Esperanto or in Esperanto?


dofkeefe

Why is it Esperanta instead of Esperanto? IS this related to using it as an adjective?


Jb11131999

i think it is because it is an adjective, because it describes the book


KuboF

Yes, it is adjective describing the word "libro". You can also say " Esperanto-libro" or "Esperantolibro" (the second one is not common but correct).


AmericanBull

"Esperantolibro" or "Esperantlibro"? I think the "o" on "Esperanto" is dropped when joining the two.


Ungewitig_Wiht

It is "Esperantlibro" if you can pronounce that consonant cluster, but you will hear some people (especially Japanese and Italians and those sorts of languages where they don't have lots of clusters (unlike English where we make constant use of lots of clusters like in "maths" (I've used a ton of them already))) will use the "O". One of the main criticisms of Esperanto is the ability to get some long clusters with word building.


dano.novmano

In the romance languages, adjectives derived from proper nouns are not capitalized. So why is Esperanta capitalized in this answer? Does Esperanto follow the English habit of capitalizing adjectives derived from proper nouns?

And, what about the Spanish construction "libro de Esperanto". Does Esperanto follow the English language form or the Romance language form?


sagron6015

I thought since esperanto is a modifier to the noun, it should be "esperantan libron" - is that wrong though?


Pirutoko

Nope, "la esperanta libro" is the subject, not a direct object, therefore using the accusative would be wrong.


Andruoduo

hm, well, I do not know for sure, but, I got an ok as an alternativ translation for writing 'La esperanton libron...' (with an 'o' and not an 'a' in your tranlation, though) so maybe the have added this one recently. I was suprised. any expert commens on that, please. Mi estas komencanto...


Henrik912155

Why is it so that sometimes compound words are sometimes together, but sometimes separated?


jonpro

Ok, now I understand that it's because Esperanto is an adjective, but why is in capital letter? Could it be written not in capital letter? (esperanta libro)


jytou

I'd like to know the answer to that question as well.


LouisSepdekdu

Without a capital, "esperanta" means "hoping"


jytou

Oh yes that makes sense, thanks!


Mimi658232

It makes sense, but I am not convinced at all you're right.

  • (1) In Esperanto, I checked (and Salivanto confirmed) that proper nouns must be written with a capital letter. So DL is obviously wrong writing "usono", "adamo", "sofia", etc. so often, especially in the "tap the pairs" exercises.
  • (2) Writing nationality adjectives with a capital is an English rule, not an Esperanto one : the English book = la angla libro.
  • (3) I couldn't find any rule validating that a capital letter could be used in this case to avoid a possible confusion. Confusions do happen in any language, but we usually guess the true meaning in context.
  • (4) In my Grand Dictionnaire Français-Espéranto (the reference in France), only Esperanto is written with a capital letter. In other cases, it's written esperanta, esperantista, esperantisto, esperantlingva

LouisSepdekdu

PIV has an entry for Esperanto where you can see the adjective with a capital E: http://vortaro.net/#Esperanta. I hadn't checked the Grand Dictionnaire because "Esperanto" is not the kind of thinks I would usually look up in a dictionary.


ShimaMoham12

What is the difference between "libro" and "libron"?


SariahLily

You add the n when it is a direct object (note that this does not apply following estas, nor following prepositions). I think the official rule is if it is receiving the action of the verb, add the n.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.