"The Esperanto book is good."

Translation:La Esperanta libro estas bona.

3 years ago

28 Comments


Maurice314

First the Esperanto book is good. Then it is bad and now it is good again. Make up your mind Duo!

3 years ago

vipassana75

could not be "la libro de esperanto estas bona" or "La Esperanta libro estas bone"?

3 years ago

laiza.p

No, the meaning change, cause bona is good and bone is well.

3 years ago

LNotenboom

Depends on wheter it is about esperanto or in esperanto, i think

1 year ago

Louis369947

With "La libro estas bone", the adverb can only refer to the verb. It would translate as "The book is well"... That doesn't make a lot of sense

1 year ago

dofkeefe

Why is it Esperanta instead of Esperanto? IS this related to using it as an adjective?

3 years ago

Jb11131999

i think it is because it is an adjective, because it describes the book

3 years ago

KuboF

Yes, it is adjective describing the word "libro". You can also say " Esperanto-libro" or "Esperantolibro" (the second one is not common but correct).

3 years ago

AmericanBull

"Esperantolibro" or "Esperantlibro"? I think the "o" on "Esperanto" is dropped when joining the two.

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

It is "Esperantlibro" if you can pronounce that consonant cluster, but you will hear some people (especially Japanese and Italians and those sorts of languages where they don't have lots of clusters (unlike English where we make constant use of lots of clusters like in "maths" (I've used a ton of them already))) will use the "O". One of the main criticisms of Esperanto is the ability to get some long clusters with word building.

3 years ago

danu.novmanu

In the romance languages, adjectives derived from proper nouns are not capitalized. So why is Esperanta capitalized in this answer? Does Esperanto follow the English habit of capitalizing adjectives derived from proper nouns?

And, what about the Spanish construction "libro de Esperanto". Does Esperanto follow the English language form or the Romance language form?

2 years ago

Anna00350769

Does it mean a book about Esperanto or in Esperanto?

1 year ago

sagron6015

I thought since esperanto is a modifier to the noun, it should be "esperantan libron" - is that wrong though?

3 years ago

Pirutoko

Nope, "la esperanta libro" is the subject, not a direct object, therefore using the accusative would be wrong.

3 years ago

jonpro

Ok, now I understand that it's because Esperanto is an adjective, but why is in capital letter? Could it be written not in capital letter? (esperanta libro)

2 years ago

jytou

I'd like to know the answer to that question as well.

1 year ago

Louis369947

Without a capital, "esperanta" means "hoping"

1 year ago

jytou

Oh yes that makes sense, thanks!

1 year ago

ShimaMoham12

What is the difference between "libro" and "libron"?

1 year ago

SariahLily

You add the n when it is a direct object (note that this does not apply following estas, nor following prepositions). I think the official rule is if it is receiving the action of the verb, add the n.

1 year ago

DominikDoh

Why is it esperanta instead of esperanto ?

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    because it's an adjective

    2 years ago

Henrik912155

    Why is it so that sometimes compound words are sometimes together, but sometimes separated?

    2 years ago

AdamScott794079

    Why is this not "the hoping book is good"?

    1 year ago

Louis369947

    Because of the capital E.

    1 year ago

AdamScott794079

    oh, because it's capital?

    1 year ago

gemsbokian

    Why would it be bona, rather than bonan, since "bona" is in the predicate?

    1 year ago

jytou

    "bona" is not an object complement here. So no "-n". Just to get it straight, an object complement has to be a noun.

    1 year ago
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.