"Bonan tagon, knaboj!"

Translation:Good day, boys!

3 years ago

30 Comments


sheldolina

Only now, I'm making a connection between knabo and knaap, an uncommon Dutch word for a young boy!

3 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Plus

And in English, a "knave". (Which used to mean a boy, but has since evolved to refer to a servant, a pauper, or an untrustworthy person.)

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, Knabo comes from Old Germanic

3 years ago

XamLeumas

I think "boy" and the German "Knabe" derive from the same word.

3 years ago

nudpiedo

In german is also "knabe", but mostly not used anymore.

3 years ago

RobinvanderVliet

The word "knabo" actually comes from the German word "Knabe", which is nowadays not really used anymore but it was still standard at the time of the creation of Esperanto.

3 years ago

willem0716

Can "knaboj" be translated as "children"? Is there a neuter in Esperanto?

3 years ago

kaybekwa

sort of: to indicate that it is made out of people from both sexes (if the stem is non-gender-neutral), you use ge- stem -oj

so children would be geknaboj

3 years ago

hellomidnight

Infanoj = children

3 years ago

TerraZe

Like in the notes "dankon" has an 'n' because its for "Mi donas al vi dankon." What is "bonan tagon" short for? "vi havas bonan tagon"? (or "havas" in future tense.. which I haven't learned yet)

3 years ago

Jovan1982

I think it's "Mi deziras al vi bonan tagon".

3 years ago

TerraZe

dankon

3 years ago

FranklinRuan22

When i put the mouse over " bonan tagon" it shows good day, but i type good morning and send it, it is incorrect, showing "good afternoon" as the correct translation

3 years ago

krnm42

In this case, Esperanto follows the Germanic tradition of having a separate morning greeting (good morning, guten morgen, god morgen) and using "good day" in the afternoon. That's different from Romance languages, which use "good day" (bom dia, buenos días, bonjour, bonjourno) as their morning greeting.

This is how my teacher put it:
05:00 - 12:00 - Bonan matenon
12:00 - 19:00 - Bonan tagon
19:00 - dark - Bonan vesperon
dark - 05:00 - Bonan nokton

3 years ago

salivanto

I can't imagine (based on more than 2 decades speaking Esperanto) saying "bonan nokton" as a greeting no matter what the hour. Possibly if someone was leaving a gathering and going back to their room to sleep, I might say "bonan nokton", but otherwise it would be "bonan vesperon" or "saluton."

I'm pretty sure that in German, you never say Gute Nacht, unless someone is in their pajamas and walking up to their room. (Slight hyperbole, but only slight.)

1 year ago

Isaac_Luna_

*buongiorno

1 month ago

rahgots

Because good morning is incorrect. Good morning is bonan matenon. Good day is synonymous with good afternoon.

3 years ago

mr.mazurkiewicz

I said lads instead of boys and it wasn't accepted?

3 years ago

TerraZe

Just report it. They should accept British English too on these excersizes.

3 years ago

DavidW29

"Bonan tagon" remember me of "guten tag" of the German

2 years ago

Christian6853

Why "Good morning, boys" is not accepted ?

7 months ago

salivanto

That would be "Bonan matenon..."

7 months ago

mikeharvatt

Good day to you too, Mr. Savile!

3 years ago

PlatanusO

I am confused. There was an English to Esperanto translation where it was written as: "Bonan tagon, knabojn!" Is this a mistake or have I been missing something? I am struggling with the accusative though I suspect some of these sentences may be erroneous.

2 years ago

ThorGloey

Why is "Good day" as a translation for "Bonan tagon" allowed, but in the russian course it has to be "Good afternoon" ?

1 year ago

Tomicxo

Mentally stopping myself from shortening this to g'day…

1 year ago

Manon694077

it's funny, in French slang '' nabo'' means kids, childrens! I just realize

2 weeks ago

AjxojLerni

Why isn't "boys" in the accusative here?

3 years ago

stephbutler19

I clearly heard an -n after knabo.

3 years ago

Migranto

Let's get some more variety. I've seen this sentence 4 times now in this lesson. OK, I get it...

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.