1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Bonan tagon, knaboj!"

"Bonan tagon, knaboj!"

Translation:Good day, boys!

May 31, 2015

34 Comments


vinofreddo

Only now, I'm making a connection between knabo and knaap, an uncommon Dutch word for a young boy!


Majklo_Blic

And in English, a "knave". (Which used to mean a boy, but has since evolved to refer to a servant, a pauper, or an untrustworthy person.)


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, Knabo comes from Old Germanic


AllesLerner

you are right. I am from Germany...


XamLeumas

I think "boy" and the German "Knabe" derive from the same word.


nudpiedo

In german is also "knabe", but mostly not used anymore.


RobinvanderVliet

The word "knabo" actually comes from the German word "Knabe", which is nowadays not really used anymore but it was still standard at the time of the creation of Esperanto.


willem0716

Can "knaboj" be translated as "children"? Is there a neuter in Esperanto?


kaybekwa

sort of: to indicate that it is made out of people from both sexes (if the stem is non-gender-neutral), you use ge- stem -oj

so children would be geknaboj


hellomidnight

Infanoj = children


Mark727740

That can also mean "infants", though


salivanto

Not really.

Infano can mean infant only in the same way that "child" can mean infant.


TerraZe

Like in the notes "dankon" has an 'n' because its for "Mi donas al vi dankon." What is "bonan tagon" short for? "vi havas bonan tagon"? (or "havas" in future tense.. which I haven't learned yet)


Jovan1982

I think it's "Mi deziras al vi bonan tagon".


FranklinRuan22

When i put the mouse over " bonan tagon" it shows good day, but i type good morning and send it, it is incorrect, showing "good afternoon" as the correct translation


krnm42

In this case, Esperanto follows the Germanic tradition of having a separate morning greeting (good morning, guten morgen, god morgen) and using "good day" in the afternoon. That's different from Romance languages, which use "good day" (bom dia, buenos días, bonjour, bonjourno) as their morning greeting.

This is how my teacher put it:
05:00 - 12:00 - Bonan matenon
12:00 - 19:00 - Bonan tagon
19:00 - dark - Bonan vesperon
dark - 05:00 - Bonan nokton


salivanto

I can't imagine (based on more than 2 decades speaking Esperanto) saying "bonan nokton" as a greeting no matter what the hour. Possibly if someone was leaving a gathering and going back to their room to sleep, I might say "bonan nokton", but otherwise it would be "bonan vesperon" or "saluton."

I'm pretty sure that in German, you never say Gute Nacht, unless someone is in their pajamas and walking up to their room. (Slight hyperbole, but only slight.)


kajtsurfisto

Telling someone "good night" in English is not a greeting but rather a good bye. What would you say to someone in Esperanto just before this person goes to bed?


rahgots

Because good morning is incorrect. Good morning is bonan matenon. Good day is synonymous with good afternoon.


mr.mazurkiewicz

I said lads instead of boys and it wasn't accepted?


TerraZe

Just report it. They should accept British English too on these excersizes.


DavidW29

"Bonan tagon" remember me of "guten tag" of the German


[deactivated user]

    Becaude it’s the same concept and the Esperanto ‘tago’ comes form the German word ‘Tag’.


Didier53227

    Why it's not "bona tago"


Mark727740

    See earlier comment


Christian6853

    Why "Good morning, boys" is not accepted ?


salivanto

    That would be "Bonan matenon..."


mikeharvatt

    Good day to you too, Mr. Savile!


Manon694077

    it's funny, in French slang '' nabo'' means kids, childrens! I just realize


Yousef187364

    Why bonan and tagon have n ?


salivanto

    Think of it as "the accusative of greeting."

    • Saluton - hello
    • Bonan tagon - good day
    • sanon - god bless you (literally "health") for sneezes.

    Or think of it as "I wish you a _", "I give you a _"

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.