"Bonan tagon, knaboj!"

Translation:Good day, boys!

May 31, 2015

45 Comments
This discussion is locked.


vinofreddo

Only now, I'm making a connection between knabo and knaap, an uncommon Dutch word for a young boy!


Majklo_Blic

And in English, a "knave". (Which used to mean a boy, but has since evolved to refer to a servant, a pauper, or an untrustworthy person.)


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, Knabo comes from Old Germanic


AllesLerner

you are right. I am from Germany...


XamLeumas

I think "boy" and the German "Knabe" derive from the same word.


nudpiedo

In german is also "knabe", but mostly not used anymore.


RobinvanderVliet

The word "knabo" actually comes from the German word "Knabe", which is nowadays not really used anymore but it was still standard at the time of the creation of Esperanto.


willem0716

Can "knaboj" be translated as "children"? Is there a neuter in Esperanto?


kaybekwa

sort of: to indicate that it is made out of people from both sexes (if the stem is non-gender-neutral), you use ge- stem -oj

so children would be geknaboj


hellomidnight

Infanoj = children


Mark-eo

That can also mean "infants", though


salivanto

Not really.

Infano can mean infant only in the same way that "child" can mean infant.


TerraZe

Like in the notes "dankon" has an 'n' because its for "Mi donas al vi dankon." What is "bonan tagon" short for? "vi havas bonan tagon"? (or "havas" in future tense.. which I haven't learned yet)


Jovan1982

I think it's "Mi deziras al vi bonan tagon".


mr.mazurkiewicz

I said lads instead of boys and it wasn't accepted?


TerraZe

Just report it. They should accept British English too on these excersizes.


FranklinRuan22

When i put the mouse over " bonan tagon" it shows good day, but i type good morning and send it, it is incorrect, showing "good afternoon" as the correct translation


krnm42

In this case, Esperanto follows the Germanic tradition of having a separate morning greeting (good morning, guten morgen, god morgen) and using "good day" in the afternoon. That's different from Romance languages, which use "good day" (bom dia, buenos días, bonjour, bonjourno) as their morning greeting.

This is how my teacher put it:
05:00 - 12:00 - Bonan matenon
12:00 - 19:00 - Bonan tagon
19:00 - dark - Bonan vesperon
dark - 05:00 - Bonan nokton


salivanto

I can't imagine (based on more than 2 decades speaking Esperanto) saying "bonan nokton" as a greeting no matter what the hour. Possibly if someone was leaving a gathering and going back to their room to sleep, I might say "bonan nokton", but otherwise it would be "bonan vesperon" or "saluton."

I'm pretty sure that in German, you never say Gute Nacht, unless someone is in their pajamas and walking up to their room. (Slight hyperbole, but only slight.)


kajtsurfisto

Telling someone "good night" in English is not a greeting but rather a good bye. What would you say to someone in Esperanto just before this person goes to bed?


rahgots

Because good morning is incorrect. Good morning is bonan matenon. Good day is synonymous with good afternoon.


DavidW29

"Bonan tagon" remember me of "guten tag" of the German


[deactivated user]

    Becaude it’s the same concept and the Esperanto ‘tago’ comes form the German word ‘Tag’.


Didier53227

    Why it's not "bona tago"


Mark-eo

    See earlier comment


Christian_1er

    Why "Good morning, boys" is not accepted ?


salivanto

    That would be "Bonan matenon..."


Yousef187364

    Why bonan and tagon have n ?


salivanto

    Think of it as "the accusative of greeting."

    • Saluton - hello
    • Bonan tagon - good day
    • sanon - god bless you (literally "health") for sneezes.

    Or think of it as "I wish you a _", "I give you a _"


PlatanusO

    I am confused. There was an English to Esperanto translation where it was written as: "Bonan tagon, knabojn!" Is this a mistake or have I been missing something? I am struggling with the accusative though I suspect some of these sentences may be erroneous.


AdrienneTableau

    I suspect this to be an error. The way that additional correct answers are accepted in Duolingo leaves a lot of room for human error. You're not missing something about the accusative; that "knabojn" is just wrong.


salivanto

    As you and I both know (and have discussed), one of the drawbacks of the mobile app is that it doesn't show the date a question was asked. In this particulate case, the question was three years old and it doesn't look like PlatanusO is actively learning Esperanto at this point.


    It seems I was mistaken about the deleted reply. For whatever reason, it didn't come up when I clicked on the notification earlier today. You are also correct that I am not a moderator. I kind of like it that way. As merely "just another user on the board", nobody can accuse me of abusing my power as a moderator. Of course, "keeping the board usable for everybody" is important for moderators and non-moderators alike.

    I would also like to thank you for being attentive to my messages. A good number of users post a large number of comments and it's not always clear who comes back, how often, and to which thread. In this particular case, I clearly miscalculated and it came off wrong. I would ask you, though, to be a little more charitable when assigning "tone" to a forum message. At the very least, Esperanto is a small world, and assuming the worst in people isn't going to leave you a lot of people to speak it with.


AdrienneTableau

    I'm working on deflating the ego and shedding the hedgehog quills, but every time I think I've made progress I go "I'm so much more humble than I used to be! Aren't I amazing?" And then I have to start all over again. With sharper quills.

    I think you bring a lot of life to this board and are a valuable presence here, and a fantastic YouTuber, and have taught me a lot. I just want you to know I think that because very infrequently are our run-ins something one might characterize as "positive"--something I'm more or less willing to take full blame for.


salivanto

    something I'm more or less willing to take full blame for

    In this case I think you had a point - even if I wasn't thrilled with how you put it. I'm glad we found a way forward.


Manon694077

    it's funny, in French slang '' nabo'' means kids, childrens! I just realize


vtopphol

    The "k" in "knaboj" sounds very sharp to me. It almost gives the sentence a sinister tone.


lpmoura77

    What is accusative?


ErikoLaBesto

    I see what you did there, Duolingo.

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.