1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nosotras vamos a utilizar do…

"Nosotras vamos a utilizar dos cámaras."

Translation:We are going to use two cameras.

September 29, 2013

34 Comments


ACW88

Utilize? I mean, come on, who even uses that word in everyday life? So why should we use it now?


TracyS221

Is it that it is more common in Spanish? Can any Spanish native speakers tell us?


DroppedBass

"usar" is only used for the intended action, while "utilizar" is more general. For example, if they are going to take photos, they would "usar la cámara", but if they are going to disarm them and use the lenses to start a fire, they would "utilizar la cámara".


No--One

That sounds fairly similar to the usages of "use" and "utilize" in English. Are you a native Spanish speaker?


MichaelBell0

No it is not in Spanish Spanish. I think it is spowlish (or Dlish).


Artifiko

For our very special film ;)


Tim294818

I came in here to find 'that' comment.


sirnuke

Could it be "We are going to use both cameras" ?


aleos17

That's what I tried...DL did not agree...


mitaine56

sirnuke- it would have been : vamos a utilizar ambas cámaras


sirnuke

Or vamos a utilizar las dos cámaras, though that's not the Duolingo Spanish sentence.

http://spanish.about.com/od/sentencestructure/a/both.htm

When I wrote that comment I didn't realize los was necessary, though it makes sense in retrospect.


GrazinaAjana

That's what I thought, too


SuperSushiAgent

why don't they use use instead of utilizer?


[deactivated user]

    Because DL is a machine.


LS650

    With this example, it really sounds to me like the announcer is saying nosotros instead of nosotras.


rebotica

    It sounds like, "nosotros"..and why can it not be so.?


ofitz

    i also got caught out by this as well


mitaine56

    rebotica- If the sentence you had to translate is in English, without context, of course both are correct. For me The sentence was in Spanish and it says nosotras.


DanielaStranieri

    oh, good... suggested translations for "camaras" are cameras or chambers... i write "I will use two chambers" and DL sign me error and "we will use two BEDROOMS"???? :o


PaulaV747112

    Why not two chambers? In finnish at least camara means small room or camera.


RyagonIV

    Did you just compare an Uralic language with an Indo-European one? Brave. :)

    Cámara has those two meanings in Spanish as well. But I'm not sure to what goal you'd use chambers. Rooms aren't really tools.


Karen958504

    Why "nosotrAs"? It could be two men.


RyagonIV

    If you had a translation exercise, either option should be okay. For listening exercises you have to be exact.


kdmillen

    why can you not say "we are going to use two rooms"


aalzateg

    rooms= recámaras, habitaciones, cuartos, piezas.


rspreng

    many dictionaries, and Duo, give 'room' ( = habitacion) as a definition of camara


mitaine56

    rspreng- yes it's a room, but not for sleeping. When we use cámara as a room we have to say what kind of a room you're talking about. cámara de aire, cámara de compensación, cámara de gaz, cámara de frigorífica, cámara mortuoria, cámara oscur.


rspreng

    Note that I agreed with Mavry's comment.


HarpoChico

    There is a staggering excess of photography on this planet at the moment. What is going to be the next gadget-driven excess?


DemonicAngel1602

    WE DO NOT USE UTILIZE, SIR/MA'AM!!!!


arrozconpollo1

    We are going to use two cameras. What is wrong with "use" as a translation for "utilizar"?


arrozconpollo1

    Sorry "use" was accepted. Thanks.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.