Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nosotras vamos a utilizar dos cámaras."

Translation:We are going to utilize two cameras.

4 years ago

34 Comments


ACW88

Utilize? I mean, come on, who even uses that word in everyday life? So why should we use it now?

2 years ago

TracyS221
TracyS221

Is it that it is more common in Spanish? Can any Spanish native speakers tell us?

1 year ago

MichaelBell0

No it is not in Spanish Spanish. I think it is spowlish (or Dlish).

1 year ago

DroppedBass
DroppedBass

"usar" is only used for the intended action, while "utilizar" is more general. For example, if they are going to take photos, they would "usar la cámara", but if they are going to disarm them and use the lenses to start a fire, they would "utilizar la cámara".

8 months ago

No--One
No--One

That sounds fairly similar to the usages of "use" and "utilize" in English. Are you a native Spanish speaker?

6 months ago

sirnuke
sirnuke

Could it be "We are going to use both cameras" ?

3 years ago

aleos17

That's what I tried...DL did not agree...

2 years ago

mitaine56

sirnuke- it would have been : vamos a utilizar ambas cámaras

2 years ago

sirnuke
sirnuke

Or vamos a utilizar las dos cámaras, though that's not the Duolingo Spanish sentence.

http://spanish.about.com/od/sentencestructure/a/both.htm

When I wrote that comment I didn't realize los was necessary, though it makes sense in retrospect.

2 years ago

GrazinaAjana
GrazinaAjana

That's what I thought, too

1 year ago

Artifiko
Artifiko

For our very special film ;)

2 years ago

Tim294818

I came in here to find 'that' comment.

6 months ago

SuperSushiAgent

why don't they use use instead of utilizer?

1 year ago

PeterStockwell
PeterStockwellPlus

Because DL is a machine.

2 months ago

LS650

With this example, it really sounds to me like the announcer is saying nosotros instead of nosotras.

4 years ago

DanielaStranieri
DanielaStranieri

oh, good... suggested translations for "camaras" are cameras or chambers... i write "I will use two chambers" and DL sign me error and "we will use two BEDROOMS"???? :o

1 year ago

JaguarWhisperer

Whaaaaaaaaa.......?

11 months ago

PaulaV747112

Why not two chambers? In finnish at least camara means small room or camera.

8 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Did you just compare an Uralic language with an Indo-European one? Brave. :)

Cámara has those two meanings in Spanish as well. But I'm not sure to what goal you'd use chambers. Rooms aren't really tools.

5 months ago

kdmillen

why can you not say "we are going to use two rooms"

4 years ago

aalzateg
aalzateg

rooms= recámaras, habitaciones, cuartos, piezas.

4 years ago

rspreng

many dictionaries, and Duo, give 'room' ( = habitacion) as a definition of camara

4 years ago

mitaine56

rspreng- yes it's a room, but not for sleeping. When we use cámara as a room we have to say what kind of a room you're talking about. cámara de aire, cámara de compensación, cámara de gaz, cámara de frigorífica, cámara mortuoria, cámara oscur.

2 years ago

rspreng

Note that I agreed with Mavry's comment.

2 years ago

rebotica

It sounds like, "nosotros"..and why can it not be so.?

4 years ago

ofitz
ofitz

i also got caught out by this as well

4 years ago

mitaine56

rebotica- If the sentence you had to translate is in English, without context, of course both are correct. For me The sentence was in Spanish and it says nosotras.

2 years ago

HarpoChico

There is a staggering excess of photography on this planet at the moment. What is going to be the next gadget-driven excess?

1 year ago

JaguarWhisperer

lol

11 months ago

JaguarWhisperer

WE DO NOT USE UTILIZE, SIR/MA'AM!!!!

11 months ago

Karen958504

Why "nosotrAs"? It could be two men.

8 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

If you had a translation exercise, either option should be okay. For listening exercises you have to be exact.

5 months ago

arrozconpollo1

We are going to use two cameras. What is wrong with "use" as a translation for "utilizar"?

1 month ago

arrozconpollo1

Sorry "use" was accepted. Thanks.

1 month ago