1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I am fine, thanks."

"I am fine, thanks."

Translation:İyiyim, teşekkürler.

May 31, 2015

60 Comments


sunita384519

I couldn't under stand where i am wrong in writing-Iyiyim,tesekkurler for i am fine,thanks.Please make it clear.


abdnour729616

It's about the dots above the letters ..


faizaShahz7

But this is not alao right spelling because I also try this and it is wrong. I lost my all hearts just because of this can anyone help me


[deactivated user]

    So, "teşekkür ederim" is absolutely the same like "teşekkürlar" ?


SelmaTheWo

    its like tessukkur ederim is thank you the other one is thanks so the meaning yes


Pakzuha

    Not because tesekkur ederim is used for thank you While Teşekkürler is used for Thanks


ErwinOlie

    can you say "Ben tamam" instead of "iyiyim"? if not, what do they mean literally that it can't?


larush34

    You cant say tamam instead of iyiyim because tamam means okay in turkish language !


cyoung888

    So when do I use tesekkur vs. tesekkurler? (sorry no diacriticals here, no buttons available.)


Ektoraskan

    Teşekkür ederim = Teşekkürler

    "Teşekkür", all alone, doesn't make sense.


cyoung888

    Does it ever make sense, like in casual everyday use? (I seem to recall people using it in person.)


Ektoraskan

    Never. Sometimes kids might say 'teşekkür', but it's rude and inacceptable.


malenact

    May I ask why is it considered rude?


AlexinNotTurkey

    I hear a lot of both older and younger men in my region of Turkey say it a lot. Oddly enough, it is only on either extreme and mostly by more conservative people. It would be a good sociolinguistics project I feel!


Selcen_Ozturk

    I heard some people us it too. I guess you can consider it sort of slang


Zeynepyirm1

    Teşekkürler means thanks and thank you means teşekkür ederim Teşekkür is thank ✖✖ wrong


dalle

    The audio sounds like İyim. Is this the correct pronunciation?


AlexinNotTurkey

    Well, yes and no. It is really better for a beginner to say all of the syllables as "i-yi-yim" however, Turks, much like everyone else in the world, do get lazy and like to run things together sometimes. :)


Nimy.dlt

    Yes they are right


Sirga3000

    I thought "ben" means "i am" and "iyi" means "fine" .....why can't i say iyi ben or ben iyi....what is this "yim" at the end???


AlexinNotTurkey

    "Ben" simply means "I." The suffix -yIm on iyi would (sort of) give the meaning of "am" :)


BeyzaTuba

    Türklere selam olsun dlaıdlwofnw


DavidBock9

    Is the second "y" in "İyiyim" silent? Teşekkürler!


Lilly684269

    Your getting it I know it all


Shaunak296

    Is there a difference between teşekkurler and teşekkur Ederim? Is one formal and the other informal?


Mirage20

    "Teşekkür ederim" means "Thank you" and "Teşekkürler" is "Thanks". Both can be used interchangeably, but "teşekkürler" tends to be a bit more informal.


Ektoraskan

    I wouldn't say more informal, but rather colder.


TiffanyVer14638

    Why is teşekkür ederim incorrect? It says that it needs to be teşekkürler, but as far as I know it is similar...


bekyndnunwind

    "Ben iyiyim, sağul ol" was not accepted?


Mirage20

    Your answer is correct and may have been rejected due to a spelling error. "Ben iyiyim, sağol" is another acceptable translation.


nJ5EO

    Is 'ben de iyiyim' incorrect?


Mirage20

    Dear "nJ5EO" your answer is different than the translation above and would, therefore, be considered incorrect.

    "İyiyim, teşekkürler". = "I am fine, thanks".

    "Ben de iyiyim". = "I am fine too". OR "I am also fine".

    In actual conversation, however.... If you had asked someone how they were and they had responded as written above, "I am fine, thanks" and then, in return asked, "And how are you"?... then this would be a perfectly acceptable answer. :)


Mirage20

    Rica ederim. You're most welcome!


baneen123244

    Ben iyiyim is same of iyiyim so why it say i'm wrong


Sethmyprince24

    I didnt do anything wrong


Beenish257862

    Where i am wrong? Cant apply dots


HoudaBNr

    Whats the deference between "ben iyiyim" and "iyiyim" for i am fine ?


Todd940413

    Emphasis, I believe: "İyiyim" is like a normal "I'm fine," while "Ben iyiyim" is more like "I am fine."


neev364876

    What is the difference between tessekkur and tesekkurler


Fariha361

    Whats the differnce??? Idiot!! Bustard app!


Alma195041

    Sağol means teşekürler why it takes wrong?!


Pakzuha

    Why ben nasilsiniz is used for I'm fine but it say that it's not right they say thaat it's iyium


ShanzayKam2

    I wrote the same but i dont have turkish alphabet keypad


Todd940413

    I don't either; I just copy and paste (Ctrl-C, Ctrl-V): çöşüğı ÇÖŞÜİ


zakariya553

    Teşekkürler veya teşekkür ederim ayni diğilmi??


Glituminix

    Mabye make the translation more open I'm literally turkish there are more wayd to say this sentence and it keeps saying im wrong you stupid ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ bird


Glituminix

    Put more ways to say the sentence I am turkish and there a more than 1 way to say this sentence you $tupld bird


Learner432810

    "İyiyim, teşekkür ederim" What's wrong with this???

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.