1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I am fine, thanks."

"I am fine, thanks."

Translation:İyiyim, teşekkürler.

May 31, 2015

32 Comments


sunita384519

I couldn't under stand where i am wrong in writing-Iyiyim,tesekkurler for i am fine,thanks.Please make it clear.


abdnour729616

It's about the dots above the letters ..


[deactivated user]

    So, "teşekkür ederim" is absolutely the same like "teşekkürlar" ?


SelmaTheWo

    its like tessukkur ederim is thank you the other one is thanks so the meaning yes


ErwinOlie

    can you say "Ben tamam" instead of "iyiyim"? if not, what do they mean literally that it can't?


laruush2

    You cant say tamam instead of iyiyim because tamam means okay in turkish language !


cyoung888

    So when do I use tesekkur vs. tesekkurler? (sorry no diacriticals here, no buttons available.)


Ektoraskan

    Teşekkür ederim = Teşekkürler

    "Teşekkür", all alone, doesn't make sense.


cyoung888

    Does it ever make sense, like in casual everyday use? (I seem to recall people using it in person.)


Ektoraskan

    Never. Sometimes kids might say 'teşekkür', but it's rude and inacceptable.


malenact

    May I ask why is it considered rude?


AlexinNotTurkey

    I hear a lot of both older and younger men in my region of Turkey say it a lot. Oddly enough, it is only on either extreme and mostly by more conservative people. It would be a good sociolinguistics project I feel!


Selcen_Ozturk

    I heard some people us it too. I guess you can consider it sort of slang


Zeynepyirm1

    Teşekkürler means thanks and thank you means teşekkür ederim Teşekkür is thank ✖✖ wrong


dalle

    The audio sounds like İyim. Is this the correct pronunciation?


AlexinNotTurkey

    Well, yes and no. It is really better for a beginner to say all of the syllables as "i-yi-yim" however, Turks, much like everyone else in the world, do get lazy and like to run things together sometimes. :)


Nimy.dlt

    Yes they are right


Sirga3000

    I thought "ben" means "i am" and "iyi" means "fine" .....why can't i say iyi ben or ben iyi....what is this "yim" at the end???


AlexinNotTurkey

    "Ben" simply means "I." The suffix -yIm on iyi would (sort of) give the meaning of "am" :)


BeyzaTuba

    Türklere selam olsun dlaıdlwofnw


DavidBock9

    Is the second "y" in "İyiyim" silent? Teşekkürler!


Lilly684269

    Your getting it I know it all


Shaunak296

    Is there a difference between teşekkurler and teşekkur Ederim? Is one formal and the other informal?


Mirage20

    "Teşekkür ederim" means "Thank you" and "Teşekkürler" is "Thanks". Both can be used interchangeably, but "teşekkürler" tends to be a bit more informal.


Ektoraskan

    I wouldn't say more informal, but rather colder.


AFAFANTAR

    صصثص صصثص


TiffanyVer14638

    Why is teşekkür ederim incorrect? It says that it needs to be teşekkürler, but as far as I know it is similar...

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started