"Sie hat Hunger."

Translation:She is hungry.

December 26, 2012

36 Comments


fraanmarelli

i thought it should be She ist Hunger

February 6, 2013

AlineSiquara

"Sie ist hungrig" is ok

June 28, 2014

thiagobbt

"They are hungry" is wrong?

December 26, 2012

bl1zl3er

Yes, it would be "Sie haben Hunger."

December 26, 2012

IanInui

You have to see the verb's conjugation: Sie hat = she have Sie haben = they have

July 20, 2014

Colby42845

Sie hat is "she has"

You'd never say "she have" in english

April 17, 2017

lambyandlamblamb

If it was they is would be haben not hat

May 23, 2015

sjl197

?She has hunger is wrong?

January 3, 2013

Titanik

it doesn't even sound common in English.

January 5, 2013

jopao06

I'm still confused with she and they. :(

July 21, 2013

giuliaholland

The ending of the verb is the only way to differentiate them (unless it is a capital and thus a formal 'you'). A way I learnt in high school is to remember the rhyme 'e, st, t, en, t, en' (verb endings) but pronounced 'e street ten ten". You just need to remember the order that the person form is in:

ich (I) e ich habe du (You) st du hast er/sie/es (he/she/it) t er/sie/es hat wir (we) en wir haben ihr (you plural) t ihr habt (that one is always different to the rule) sie/Sie (they/you formal) en sie/Sie haben

December 27, 2013

CherylPere2

Thank you. This helped a lot

April 27, 2015

vhiaSubhiy

See the 'to be' after the subject. Sie ist= she is and Sie sind = they are. Sie hat = she has and Sie haben = they have

November 26, 2014

KakNieke

The verb is the key.

sie She is sie hat.

sie They is sie haben.

July 3, 2015

tm0ar

I typed "She is hungry" but I don't understand how that is correct since the exact translation of "She is hungry" would be "Sie ist hunger" ... Can anyone explain?

November 4, 2013

SupEvan

It's because Hunger is a noun, the expression is "Sie hat Hunger". The literal translation is "She has hunger", but it means "She is hungry". It's an idiom therefore you just have to accept that's the way it is. You can also say "Sie its hungrig".

July 9, 2014

jklindler

I agree, why isn't this "Sie ist hunger"?

November 21, 2013

RheckinJ

It tells me the answer is "she is hungry"...

September 29, 2014

TeraWinged

she has hunger isn't grammatically correct in english as a way of saying someone is hungry. In this case the literal translation shouldn't be used(she has hunger) but rather its intent (she is hungry). They say it the same way in spanish.

January 6, 2013

JoseLuisUP

In spanish one would say "Ella tiene hambre" which translates directly into english in "She has hunger"

February 8, 2014

yadwinder_gadari

Is "Sie ist Hunger" correct ??

February 9, 2014

AlonBenach

That would mean "she is hunger".

July 9, 2017

yadwinder_gadari

thanks

July 9, 2017

RavynLoony

Would this also be "You are hungry" in the formal form?

October 11, 2013

tm0ar

No, that would be "Sie haben hunger" or " Ihr habt hunger"

November 4, 2013

jaedinmnw

Why is it 'hat' and not 'haben' or 'habe'?

October 17, 2013

tm0ar

If it were "haben" than the pronoun would be "they" or the formal "you" (sie/Sie), also if it were "habe" the pronoun would be "I" (ich), but here the pronoun is "she", try to find the conjugation chart for "habe" (verb: to have).

November 4, 2013

Marcel97246

How do you now the difference for Sie=She and Sie=They

June 29, 2015

AlineSiquara

the verb will show you... z.B.: Sie isst (she eats) und Sie essen (They eat) :) gotcha?

June 30, 2015

KakNieke

The verb is the key.

sie She is sie hat.

sie They is sie haben.

July 3, 2015

sparrow007

"She is" isnt it supposed to be "sie ist". While "sie hat" is "she has"?

August 20, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

You can't always translate word for word.

In English, we usually express hunger with an adjective: I am hungry. (literally: ich bin hungrig)

In German, we usually express hunger with a noun: Ich habe Hunger. (literally: I have hunger)

Translation means not just replacing each German word with an English one -- it means taking a German sentence and then creating an English sentence which will mean the same thing to an English speaker as the German one did to a German speaker.

So since in English we say "I am hungry" rather than "I have hunger", a natural translation of Ich habe Hunger will be "I am hungry."

August 20, 2017

albinchack1

can we use 'ist' instead of 'hat'? will that be correct? like "sie ist hunger"

May 1, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

No, that is not correct.

May 1, 2018

RuthRamayl

Isn't this literally taken as "she has hunger"? Which only connotes "she is hungry"?

September 19, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Isn't this literally taken as "she has hunger"?

Literally, yes.

September 19, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.