1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie hat Hunger."

"Sie hat Hunger."

Translation:She is hungry.

December 26, 2012

53 Comments


fraanmarelli

i thought it should be She ist Hunger


AlineSiquara

"Sie ist hungrig" is ok


thiagobbt

"They are hungry" is wrong?


bl1zl3er

Yes, it would be "Sie haben Hunger."


Epic_McWin

The translation said "are hungry" so I assumed "sie" meant they. : Very misleading.


SinisterWink

Not really no. Haben is not conjugated in 'sie' form.


unit49

The conjugations affect everything.


IanInui

You have to see the verb's conjugation: Sie hat = she have Sie haben = they have


Colby42845

Sie hat is "she has"

You'd never say "she have" in english


lambyandlamblamb

If it was they is would be haben not hat


sjl197

?She has hunger is wrong?


Titanik

it doesn't even sound common in English.


Andrew590503

That should be right because everything that is capitalized in German is a noun. Therefore, it should make sense that it's "she has hunger" instead of "she is hungry". The only reason the answer is "she is hungry" is because this phrase is used more often in English.


jopao06

I'm still confused with she and they. :(


giuliaholland

The ending of the verb is the only way to differentiate them (unless it is a capital and thus a formal 'you'). A way I learnt in high school is to remember the rhyme 'e, st, t, en, t, en' (verb endings) but pronounced 'e street ten ten". You just need to remember the order that the person form is in:

ich (I) e ich habe du (You) st du hast er/sie/es (he/she/it) t er/sie/es hat wir (we) en wir haben ihr (you plural) t ihr habt (that one is always different to the rule) sie/Sie (they/you formal) en sie/Sie haben


CherylPere2

Thank you. This helped a lot


vhiaSubhiy

See the 'to be' after the subject. Sie ist= she is and Sie sind = they are. Sie hat = she has and Sie haben = they have


KakNieke

The verb is the key.

sie She is sie hat.

sie They is sie haben.


tm0ar

I typed "She is hungry" but I don't understand how that is correct since the exact translation of "She is hungry" would be "Sie ist hunger" ... Can anyone explain?


SupEvan

It's because Hunger is a noun, the expression is "Sie hat Hunger". The literal translation is "She has hunger", but it means "She is hungry". It's an idiom therefore you just have to accept that's the way it is. You can also say "Sie its hungrig".


jklindler

I agree, why isn't this "Sie ist hunger"?


RubyJays

It tells me the answer is "she is hungry"...


TeraWinged

she has hunger isn't grammatically correct in english as a way of saying someone is hungry. In this case the literal translation shouldn't be used(she has hunger) but rather its intent (she is hungry). They say it the same way in spanish.


JoseLuisUP

In spanish one would say "Ella tiene hambre" which translates directly into english in "She has hunger"


yadwinder_gadari

Is "Sie ist Hunger" correct ??


AlonBenach

That would mean "she is hunger".


RavynLoony

Would this also be "You are hungry" in the formal form?


tm0ar

No, that would be "Sie haben hunger" or " Ihr habt hunger"


jaedinmnw

Why is it 'hat' and not 'haben' or 'habe'?


tm0ar

If it were "haben" than the pronoun would be "they" or the formal "you" (sie/Sie), also if it were "habe" the pronoun would be "I" (ich), but here the pronoun is "she", try to find the conjugation chart for "habe" (verb: to have).


Marcel97246

How do you now the difference for Sie=She and Sie=They


AlineSiquara

the verb will show you... z.B.: Sie isst (she eats) und Sie essen (They eat) :) gotcha?


KakNieke

The verb is the key.

sie She is sie hat.

sie They is sie haben.


sparrow007

"She is" isnt it supposed to be "sie ist". While "sie hat" is "she has"?


mizinamo

You can't always translate word for word.

In English, we usually express hunger with an adjective: I am hungry. (literally: ich bin hungrig)

In German, we usually express hunger with a noun: Ich habe Hunger. (literally: I have hunger)

Translation means not just replacing each German word with an English one -- it means taking a German sentence and then creating an English sentence which will mean the same thing to an English speaker as the German one did to a German speaker.

So since in English we say "I am hungry" rather than "I have hunger", a natural translation of Ich habe Hunger will be "I am hungry."


albinchack1

can we use 'ist' instead of 'hat'? will that be correct? like "sie ist hunger"


mizinamo

No, that is not correct.


RuthRamayl

Isn't this literally taken as "she has hunger"? Which only connotes "she is hungry"?


mizinamo

Isn't this literally taken as "she has hunger"?

Literally, yes.


H.Wisso

It is definitly anna, not honer in the sound


MEHULGARG2

can we say "sie ist hunger" ???


mizinamo

can we say "sie ist hunger" ???

No.


mizinamo

It's wrong. It makes no sense in German.

Hunger is a noun - the feeling of hunger. When a German is hungry, they "have hunger". You can't "be hunger".


Titoklautau

Why isnt "she hungers" accepted?


gdionelli

The pronunciation of "Hunger" is driving me crazy - I can't make my mouth imitate it, and I'm not sure if I should.


HettiFitri

It doest sound "hunger".


atefessam0

i heard sie hat amonia


nksaravana

She and they confusing...


KakNieke

The verb is the key.

sie She is sie hat.

sie They is sie haben.


Reet941747

It should be Sie isst hunger


mizinamo

It should be Sie isst hunger

Certainly not.

hunger is not even a German word, and "she eats hunger" would make no sense.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.