"Canadians speak English and French."

Translation:Kanadanoj parolas la anglan kaj la francan.

3 years ago

9 Comments


babelpescado

Could someone explain why "English" and "french" are not nouns in this case? I said "Anglon" and "francon" (it accepted sentence as correct, but said I 'misspelled' it). Thanks!

3 years ago

lingvulo

The nouns anglo and franco mean 'English person' and 'French person', respectively.

Language names in Esperanto are usually of the form la + adjective. You can think of these as short for la angla lingvo 'the English language' or la franca lingvo 'the French language', for example. (An exception is Esperanto, which is a noun.)

3 years ago

babelpescado

I see, that makes sense. I am now remembering this from the lesson description a bit. Thank you!

3 years ago

AANickFan

Well, that's a generalization. Or is it?

2 years ago

Tomicxo

Well obviously not all of them speak both, but nevertheless nearly 20% of the population is bilingual in English and French, which isn't bad for a majority English speaking country.

1 year ago

AngeloBulf

Indeed, we do parlons les deux langues.

10 months ago

adromu

Canada in esperanto is kanadanujo? o.O

3 years ago

noureddin95

Ne, sed "Kanado". Legu "Tips & notes" tie -> https://www.duolingo.com/skill/eo/Countries-and-Nationalities

3 years ago

Assisting

C'est vrai! ...mostly.

3 days ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.