1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Canadians speak English and …

"Canadians speak English and French."

Translation:Kanadanoj parolas la anglan kaj la francan.

May 31, 2015

11 Comments


babelpescado

Could someone explain why "English" and "french" are not nouns in this case? I said "Anglon" and "francon" (it accepted sentence as correct, but said I 'misspelled' it). Thanks!


lingvulo

The nouns anglo and franco mean 'English person' and 'French person', respectively.

Language names in Esperanto are usually of the form la + adjective. You can think of these as short for la angla lingvo 'the English language' or la franca lingvo 'the French language', for example. (An exception is Esperanto, which is a noun.)


babelpescado

I see, that makes sense. I am now remembering this from the lesson description a bit. Thank you!


WallieMcKi

You have "o" instead of "a" on both of them.


AngeloBulf

Indeed, we do parlons les deux langues.


AANickFan

Well, that's a generalization. Or is it?


Tomicxo

Well obviously not all of them speak both, but nevertheless nearly 20% of the population is bilingual in English and French, which isn't bad for a majority English speaking country.


Asakha11

But most of that 20% are in Quebec, which was a formal French colony.


adromu

Canada in esperanto is kanadanujo? o.O


Assisting

C'est vrai! ...mostly.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.