Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Muziko estas bela lingvo."

Translation:Music is a beautiful language.

3 years ago

26 Comments


rfeuand
rfeuand

There is a constructed language called solresol that is all musical tones. You can play it on a musical instrument, if you like. Look it up, it's interesting.

2 years ago

brunofrra
brunofrra

I was looking at it, and it "wasted" all of Do- in religious terms that don't sound very useful out of specific contexts.

1 year ago

LingvaLupo

If music really were a language, imagine what its Duolingo course would be like!

2 years ago

DiegoJaviUnlam
DiegoJaviUnlam

La plej bela lingvo, por la tuta seres vivantaj. n_n

3 years ago

truelefty
truelefty

Muziko estas pli "internacia" ke esperanto ;)

3 years ago

TheDevLee
TheDevLee

Mi pensas ke "ke" devus esti "ol" cxi tie.

2 years ago

m.tastic
m.tastic

Kial ni parolas kun lingvoj? Kial ni ne parolas kun muziko?

3 years ago

truelefty
truelefty

Cxar kun la muziko oni ne povas diri cxio

3 years ago

m.tastic
m.tastic

Muziko diras pli ol vortoj.

3 years ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

Foje jes foje ne :)

3 years ago

truelefty
truelefty

Jes :)

3 years ago

Nootmuzkaatje

Music is not a language. This is contributing to a widespread misunderstanding, so I would vote to take it out. It is a nice thing to say, but it is wrong. http://www.smccd.edu/accounts/mecklerd/MUS202/mulang.htm

2 years ago

consultjohan
consultjohan

I agree. Music is not a language, but music is beautiful language—metaphorically.

2 years ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

I wouldn't say it is wrong... it's figurative, is all. Metaphorical, I guess consultjohan already said.

2 years ago

JoshuaFischer1

The sentence causes confusion only if you don't understand metaphors.

11 months ago

consultjohan
consultjohan

Why can't I say "Music is beautiful language" without the article?

3 years ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

It's not grammatical that way in English. Not sure "why"; it's just one of the rules, where the indefinite article is obligatory in this context.

3 years ago

consultjohan
consultjohan

I was thinking about this again. First I thought it could be some form of personification, then I thought if it could not be considered a figure of speech? The sentence "Music is beautiful language" just sounds so right to me, and that it could be another interpretation for "Muziko estas bela lingvo."

3 years ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

The only way it could be correct in English is if you interpreted "language" as a mass noun of some kind. Normally it wouldn't be, but with a bit of good will perhaps it could be used as such. You wouldn't be saying that it's "a language", but just that it's "language stuff" or some such; it's part of a whole that is "language" and the part that is music is beautiful.

That's the best I can make of it, though. Again, normally it's not grammatical, and if you were to use it this way at all it would certainly be very marked, at best.

3 years ago

Irick_cb

I actually tend to agree here with the translation "Music is beautiful language". That being a statement that the essence of music is beautiful language. This obviously comes from a certain mind set in regards to language and music (that being that music is within the the set of a given language or culture rather than it's own set) but it is a grammatically valid sentence.

3 years ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

Well, like I said, it's possible with "language" as a mass noun. I don't know that it's the mindset that matters so much as just your grammatical/linguistic interpretation of the sentence.

3 years ago

TiLoch

Yes, I think it's correct grammatically, but I believe that it means something a little different than "music is a beautiful language"

3 years ago

xigoi
xigoi

Sed ne pli bela ol Esperanto.

2 years ago