"Muziko estas bela lingvo."

Translation:Music is a beautiful language.

May 31, 2015

27 Comments


rfeuand

There is a constructed language called solresol that is all musical tones. You can play it on a musical instrument, if you like. Look it up, it's interesting.

October 29, 2015

brunofrra

I was looking at it, and it "wasted" all of Do- in religious terms that don't sound very useful out of specific contexts.

July 24, 2017

LingvaLupo

If music really were a language, imagine what its Duolingo course would be like!

October 11, 2015

DiegoJaviUnlam

La plej bela lingvo, por la tuta seres vivantaj. n_n

May 31, 2015

truelefty

Muziko estas pli "internacia" ke esperanto ;)

June 4, 2015

TheDevLee

Mi pensas ke "ke" devus esti "ol" cxi tie.

December 27, 2015

m.tastic

Kial ni parolas kun lingvoj? Kial ni ne parolas kun muziko?

June 5, 2015

truelefty

Cxar kun la muziko oni ne povas diri cxio

June 5, 2015

m.tastic

Muziko diras pli ol vortoj.

June 5, 2015

VincentOostelbos

Foje jes foje ne :)

June 8, 2015

truelefty

Jes :)

June 6, 2015

Nootmuzkaatje

Music is not a language. This is contributing to a widespread misunderstanding, so I would vote to take it out. It is a nice thing to say, but it is wrong. http://www.smccd.edu/accounts/mecklerd/MUS202/mulang.htm

September 16, 2015

consultjohan

I agree. Music is not a language, but music is beautiful language—metaphorically.

September 16, 2015

VincentOostelbos

I wouldn't say it is wrong... it's figurative, is all. Metaphorical, I guess consultjohan already said.

September 16, 2015

JoshuaFischer1

The sentence causes confusion only if you don't understand metaphors.

September 11, 2017

consultjohan

Why can't I say "Music is beautiful language" without the article?

June 20, 2015

VincentOostelbos

It's not grammatical that way in English. Not sure "why"; it's just one of the rules, where the indefinite article is obligatory in this context.

June 20, 2015

consultjohan

I was thinking about this again. First I thought it could be some form of personification, then I thought if it could not be considered a figure of speech? The sentence "Music is beautiful language" just sounds so right to me, and that it could be another interpretation for "Muziko estas bela lingvo."

June 21, 2015

VincentOostelbos

The only way it could be correct in English is if you interpreted "language" as a mass noun of some kind. Normally it wouldn't be, but with a bit of good will perhaps it could be used as such. You wouldn't be saying that it's "a language", but just that it's "language stuff" or some such; it's part of a whole that is "language" and the part that is music is beautiful.

That's the best I can make of it, though. Again, normally it's not grammatical, and if you were to use it this way at all it would certainly be very marked, at best.

June 21, 2015

Irick_cb

I actually tend to agree here with the translation "Music is beautiful language". That being a statement that the essence of music is beautiful language. This obviously comes from a certain mind set in regards to language and music (that being that music is within the the set of a given language or culture rather than it's own set) but it is a grammatically valid sentence.

July 13, 2015

VincentOostelbos

Well, like I said, it's possible with "language" as a mass noun. I don't know that it's the mindset that matters so much as just your grammatical/linguistic interpretation of the sentence.

July 13, 2015

TiLoch

Yes, I think it's correct grammatically, but I believe that it means something a little different than "music is a beautiful language"

August 15, 2015

xigoi

Sed ne pli bela ol Esperanto.

June 2, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.