1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The dog and the cat are play…

"The dog and the cat are playing."

Translation:Hunden og katten leker.

May 31, 2015

4 Comments


lauraversyp

Why is 'spiller' not correct in this context? Whilst 'barnet spiller' is a correct translation for 'the child plays'??


taral

We usually use “spiller” about playing games with rules, such as “spille fotball” or “spille sjakk” (chess). Playing without any structure is “leke”. Animals would just “leke”.


lauraversyp

Thank you, that made it a lot clearer! Tusen takk :)


WandaCat

Katten means cat and pusen also but it more like kiddy.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.