1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The moose sleeps at night."

"The moose sleeps at night."

Translation:Elgen sover om natten.

May 31, 2015

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

Katyusha1410

Why not "om natt" ?

November 17, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

"om natten/morgenen/dagen/kvelden/vinteren/sommeren..." is always definite.

The same goes for "i timen/minuttet/sekundet".

Following the preposition "per" (same meaning as in English), you use the indefinite form.


n.gratton

In the forest, the peaceful forest, the moo-oose sleeps tonight.


Verdrina

Is there a slightly different meaning between "om natta" and "på natta" ?


Deliciae
Mod

They're dialectical variations.

In writing, it's stick to "om natt[en/a]" - but "på nattestid" and "midt på natt[en/a]".

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.