Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The moose sleeps at night."

Translation:Elgen sover om natten.

3 years ago

6 Comments


Katyusha1410

Why not "om natt" ?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"om natten/morgenen/dagen/kvelden/vinteren/sommeren..." is always definite.

The same goes for "i timen/minuttet/sekundet".

Following the preposition "per" (same meaning as in English), you use the indefinite form.

1 year ago

Katyusha1410

thanks :)

1 year ago

n.gratton
n.gratton

In the forest, the peaceful forest, the moo-oose sleeps tonight.

1 year ago

Verdrina

Is there a slightly different meaning between "om natta" and "på natta" ?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

They're dialectical variations.

In writing, it's stick to "om natt[en/a]" - but "på nattestid" and "midt på natt[en/a]".

1 year ago