"İyi bir politikacı lazım."

Translation:A good politician is needed.

3 years ago

27 Comments


KristianEd407709

We need a good politician?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk

this doesn't say that "we" need it.

3 years ago

RuthJohnston1

It's very strange English not to say "we need" here, even so.

3 years ago

joefeyzullah

Exercise sentence is passive so you can't use that alternative.

8 months ago

Gerardd88

In French, there are also similar impersonal expressions (il faut faire quelque chose = it is necessary to do something, for example), and in the French course on Duolingo it is suggested that we use we (must) in this case. I think it's a good solution.

2 years ago

dragan17a

If you wanted to say "we need a good politician", would you say this or would you include the we?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk

we would say "bize iyi bir politikacı lazım"

3 years ago

dragan17a

So this sentence would sound as constructed in Turkish as English?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk

no, it is a completely fine sentence

2 years ago

dragan17a

So if you were discussing politics at a dinner table, it wouldn't be unlikely that someone said "İyi bir politikacı lazım"? Because if that is the case, "we need a good politician!" is a fine translation. It might not be a direct translation, but the meaning is the exact same.

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk

it might be, but it doesn't need to be. You could also be talking about another country, and you can say "iyi bir politikacı lazım!". So "we" don't need it in this case, "they" do.

2 years ago

Nightbird24

is it possible to use gerek instead of lazım?

2 years ago

ErenKermit

It is possible although lazım will sound better in this case.

1 year ago

joefeyzullah

Just regional differences

8 months ago

diobsb

"It's necessary a good politician" wouldn't fit in here?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk

that makes no sense in English

3 years ago

vvsey

"A good politician is necessary" or "It's necessary to have a good politician" would be OK in English.

3 years ago

hadi949

what about , one good politician is needed ? :)

3 years ago

cvictoria42

I thınk that would be "bir iyi politikacı"

2 years ago

sevdigim.dil.TUR

gerekmek ve lazım farklılar nedir ? correct me if i am wrong

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I would say "gerekmek ve lazım farklı mıdır?" :) There is a more omplicated way to ask this as well.

They are pretty much the same. There are a ton of ways to say you "need" something in Turkish.

3 years ago

Mehmet_KYMN

Gerek, gerekiyor and lazım are interchangable for most cases.

1 year ago

dazrehs

There is a need for a good politician. This version makes sense but is not accepted

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That is not what this means. That would be "İyi bir politikacıya ihtiyaç var." :)

3 years ago

CjzU5

Need a good politician. Why not?

10 months ago

joefeyzullah

It looks like a job advert. So meaning is a bit different.

8 months ago

Mirage20

"A good politician" is an oxymoron.

2 weeks ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.