1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "İyi bir politikacı lazım."

"İyi bir politikacı lazım."

Translation:A good politician is needed.

May 31, 2015

29 Comments


KristianEd407709

We need a good politician?


Selcen_Ozturk

this doesn't say that "we" need it.


RuthJohnston1

It's very strange English not to say "we need" here, even so.


joefeyzullah

Exercise sentence is passive so you can't use that alternative.


Gerardd88

In French, there are also similar impersonal expressions (il faut faire quelque chose = it is necessary to do something, for example), and in the French course on Duolingo it is suggested that we use we (must) in this case. I think it's a good solution.


Shamshoomi

An acceptable English translation to your French example would be "something needs to be done...". As for the Turkish example, "a good politician" could be needed in the speaker's country or in another one (the speaker could be watching the news of some events that are happening in a different country or state). There is no clue as to which state he/she is talking about (hence the passive voice)! When you say "we need" (active voce) it becomes personal (to his/her country, region, or any place the speaker/s is politically involved with).


dragan17a

If you wanted to say "we need a good politician", would you say this or would you include the we?


Selcen_Ozturk

we would say "bize iyi bir politikacı lazım"


dragan17a

So this sentence would sound as constructed in Turkish as English?


Selcen_Ozturk

no, it is a completely fine sentence


dragan17a

So if you were discussing politics at a dinner table, it wouldn't be unlikely that someone said "İyi bir politikacı lazım"? Because if that is the case, "we need a good politician!" is a fine translation. It might not be a direct translation, but the meaning is the exact same.


Selcen_Ozturk

it might be, but it doesn't need to be. You could also be talking about another country, and you can say "iyi bir politikacı lazım!". So "we" don't need it in this case, "they" do.


Nightbird24

is it possible to use gerek instead of lazım?


ErenKermit

It is possible although lazım will sound better in this case.


joefeyzullah

Just regional differences


dio_rgenes

"It's necessary a good politician" wouldn't fit in here?


Selcen_Ozturk

that makes no sense in English


vvsey

"A good politician is necessary" or "It's necessary to have a good politician" would be OK in English.


hadi949

what about , one good politician is needed ? :)


cvictoria42

I thınk that would be "bir iyi politikacı"


sevdigim.dil.TUR

gerekmek ve lazım farklılar nedir ? correct me if i am wrong


AlexinNotTurkey

I would say "gerekmek ve lazım farklı mıdır?" :) There is a more omplicated way to ask this as well.

They are pretty much the same. There are a ton of ways to say you "need" something in Turkish.


Mehmet_KYMN

Gerek, gerekiyor and lazım are interchangable for most cases.


dazrehs

There is a need for a good politician. This version makes sense but is not accepted


AlexinNotTurkey

That is not what this means. That would be "İyi bir politikacıya ihtiyaç var." :)


Eldar_aka

Need a good politician. Why not?


joefeyzullah

It looks like a job advert. So meaning is a bit different.


Mirage20

"A good politician" is an oxymoron.


MrHilmiNevzat

"İyi bir politikacı lazım." Translation: A good politician is needed.

&

A good politician is required. - Correct.

Other correct English answer accepted by Duo - (03/10/2019)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.