1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A comemoração é aberta a tod…

"A comemoração é aberta a toda a população."

Translation:The celebration is open to the entire population.

May 31, 2015

8 Comments


Rossito1234

In Portugal, this would be interpreted as "The commemoration is open to all the population", though apparently this is not the case in Brazil.

'Comemoração' means commemoration in Portugal, but (apparently) celebration in Brazil.

'Celebração' means celebration in Portugal, but (apparently) commemoration in Brazil.

Just to clarify, a commemoration is a social event to remember something that happened in the past. This could be remembering something good that happened in the past (like winning a war) or something bad (like a natural disaster e.g. the death and destruction that happened in a tsunami).

Celebration, on the other hand, is a social event to celebrate something. A celebration is always something positive, and does not necessarily have to remember an event that happened in the past; it could celebrate something in the present (like celebrating the end of school exams) or something in the future (like celebrating getting a new job, or an engagement party to celebrate getting married in the future).


Davu

Are you sure this isn't just a sloppy translation by Duolingo? As far as I can tell the word "comemoração" means the same in Brazil as it does in Portugal:

From http://www.aulete.com.br
1. Ação ou resultado de comemorar.
2. Festa, solenidade,cerimônia ou reunião em que se comemora algo.
3. Qualquer forma de homenagem ou memoração de alguém, de um fato, de uma realização etc.

From http://michaelis.uol.com.br/
1. Ação de comemorar.
2. Preito em homenagem ou memória de pessoa ilustre ou de fato histórico importante.

The dictionaries do differ slightly in their definitions of "comemorar":

Aulete:
1. Celebrar com festa, festejar (data, acontecimento ou ocasião especial)
2. Solenizar a recordação de.
3. Trazer à memória, fazer recordar; lembrar.

Michaelis:
1. Trazer à memória, fazer recordar.
2. Solenizar a recordação de.

That doesn't seem to imply "The commemoration is open to all the population" shouldn't be an acceptable translation from Brazilian Portuguese.


Rossito1234

Hi Davu,

I only have knowledge of how the words are used in Portugal and English-speaking countries. I don't know how they use it in Brazil, but Duolingo has not been accepting 'commemoration' as a translation for 'comemoração', and also damarx, a native Brazilian (https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3066821) claims:

"...for my native ear, "celebração" is much more formal than "comemoração". "Celebração" is related to ceremonies, church services, etc. "Comemoração" is what common people do together when they are happy. It's weird how the meanings got "crossed" between the languages: celebration = comemoração commemoration = celebração".

I would be much happier if the best translation of the words was the other way around: celebration = celebração, and commemoration = comemoração" as it would remove the confusion for native English speakers! Please do let me know if this is the case!

Thanks for your help!

R


Davu

I'm sorry, I'm not a native speaker and have to rely on dictionaries to eke out the meanings of words. I was simply considering whether "A comemoração é aberta a toda a população" could be translated using your words "The commemoration is open to all the population" and I can't see any reason why not based on the Brazilian dictionaries I consulted.

I'll ask one of the course contributors, Brazilian Danmoller, to give you his opinion on the best translations of the words "comemoração" and "celebração" to English and the best translations of the words "commemoration" and "celebration" to Brazilian Portuguese.


Danmoller

In Brazil, "comemorar" is used mostly in a positive sense.

Here, we "comemoramos" our birthday. We "comemoramos" when our team scores. And also when we pass the exam. It really lost its "remember" meaning as you can see in this very common case:

  • A torcida comemorou o gol do Brazil = The audience/supporters celebrated Brazil's point/goal.

It's quite weird to say "comemorar" as a bad thing. But if you stop and think about some holidays related to bad things, we end up using the european meaning without notice when we say "comemorar o feriado de....".

On the other hand, we would hardly ever say "celebrar" in those cases above. And we would never ever say "comemorar um tsunami". That's a really bad thing to say.

But we use it, as mentioned, in formal occasions, solemn things and ceremonies.

So, indeed, an English "celebration" is more like a Brazilian "comemoração". And an English "commemoration" seems closer to Brazilian "celebração". We would rather say things differently when it's abount commemorations: "...relembrar algo".

But you can say they share a point in common.


Davu

Thank you. That's very interesting.

It's puzzling because the Brazilian dictionaries I quoted define "comemoração" in almost the same way as we define "commemoration", that is as "something (such as a special ceremony) that is intended to honor an important event or person from the past".

The bottom line though is would you accept "The commemoration is open to all the population" as a translation for this sentence?


Danmoller

Yes. The "commemoration" answer is accepted, because of the EP meaning and also because of the dictionaries that probably show a very formal meaning of the word.


Rossito1234

Thank you to both of you for helping to clarify this issue!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.