1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Why is corruption so normal …

"Why is corruption so normal in this country?"

Translation:Bu ülkede yolsuzluk neden bu kadar normal?

May 31, 2015

14 Comments


Momo.Reza

How this word is made? Yol+suz+luk? Does suzluk have any meaning or not?


unsalcibram

Yolsuzluk: abuse an authority or a task.

"Yolsuzluk" is significant alone.


mizinamo

Does it mean "waylessness"? (yol + -siz + -lik)


GregoryLCh

Why is "normaldır" not acceptable here?


MrHilmiNevzat

GregoryLCh

Hello.

"Why is corruption so normal in this country?" Translation: Bu ülkede yolsuzluk neden bu kadar normal?

Why is "normaldır" not acceptable here?

The (adverb) "kadar" has modified "normal" & you have used the suffix "-dır" which usually refers to something factual.

The adverb "kadar" has already modified the degree of normality in normal.

Thank you.


AlexusD90

How then to say in Turkish roadless or lack of roads?


Shahrazad26

Why was neden not accepted?


AlexinNotTurkey

"neden" is most certainly accepted. What did you write exactly?


Shahrazad26

It looks like I left out the "bu". Sorry.


mizinamo

In the future, it's always good to ask about entire sentences, and copy and paste your sentence rather than retyping it :)


Shahrazad26

Ok. I haven't learned yet how to copy/paste from my smart phone.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Why is corruption so normal in this country?" Translation: Bu ülkede yolsuzluk neden bu kadar normal?

&

Bu ülkede neden yolsuzluk bu kadar normal? - Correct.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.