"Why is corruption so normal in this country?"

Translation:Bu ├╝lkede yolsuzluk neden bu kadar normal?

3 years ago

11 Comments


Momo.Reza
Momo.Reza

How this word is made? Yol+suz+luk? Does suzluk have any meaning or not?

3 years ago

unsalcibram

Yolsuzluk: abuse an authority or a task.

"Yolsuzluk" is significant alone.

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Does it mean "waylessness"? (yol + -siz + -lik)

3 years ago

ersen.bulam
ersen.bulam

Exactly

3 years ago

Momo.Reza
Momo.Reza

Thanks

3 years ago

AlexusD90
AlexusD90

How then to say in Turkish roadless or lack of roads?

2 years ago

Shahrazad26

Why was neden not accepted?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"neden" is most certainly accepted. What did you write exactly?

2 years ago

Shahrazad26

It looks like I left out the "bu". Sorry.

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

In the future, it's always good to ask about entire sentences, and copy and paste your sentence rather than retyping it :)

2 years ago

Shahrazad26

Ok. I haven't learned yet how to copy/paste from my smart phone.

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.