"Why is corruption so normal in this country?"

Translation:Bu ├╝lkede yolsuzluk neden bu kadar normal?

May 31, 2015

11 Comments


Momo.Reza

How this word is made? Yol+suz+luk? Does suzluk have any meaning or not?

June 12, 2015

unsalcibram

Yolsuzluk: abuse an authority or a task.

"Yolsuzluk" is significant alone.

June 15, 2015

mizinamo

Does it mean "waylessness"? (yol + -siz + -lik)

July 14, 2015

ersen.bulam

Exactly

July 24, 2015

Momo.Reza

Thanks

June 16, 2015

AlexusD90

How then to say in Turkish roadless or lack of roads?

August 22, 2016

Shahrazad26

Why was neden not accepted?

October 19, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"neden" is most certainly accepted. What did you write exactly?

October 20, 2016

Shahrazad26

It looks like I left out the "bu". Sorry.

October 20, 2016

mizinamo

In the future, it's always good to ask about entire sentences, and copy and paste your sentence rather than retyping it :)

October 20, 2016

Shahrazad26

Ok. I haven't learned yet how to copy/paste from my smart phone.

October 20, 2016
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.