1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La infano havas gepatrojn, k…

"La infano havas gepatrojn, kaj ili amas lin."

Translation:The child has parents, and they love him.

May 31, 2015

10 Comments


papercrane

Aw, that's sweet. :')


ArseLonga

I love how this chapter is teaching us about children and other kinds of animals.


MurphyCharlie

Would ŝin also work here, or would we need to change "La infano" into "La infanino" for ŝin to work?


sbp421

As far as I understand it:
infano = child (gender neutral)
infanoj = children (gender neutral plural)
knabo = boy
knaboj = boys (same as "male children")
knabino = girl
knabinoj = girls (same as "female children")
Infanino isn't a word. And it doesn't mean female child. Knabino does.
So yes, ŝin would be perfectly acceptable here.


PawelBaj

Does the word infano refer to male children or to children in general?


sbp421

As far as I understand it:
infano = child (gender neutral)
infanoj = children (gender neutral plural)
knabo = boy
knaboj = boys (same as "male children")
knabino = girl
knabinoj = girls (same as "female children")
Infano refers to children in general.


JosAdolfoP

Laŭ la Fundamento, "infano" estu anstataŭigebla per "ĝi", ĉu ne? Aŭ mi eraras?


JohnClayborn

The English translation of this sentence makes no sense.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.