"Хто ви за професією?"

Translation:What is your profession?

May 31, 2015

18 Comments


LilyinUkraine

Wait... I thought Хто means "who"?

February 2, 2017

calebchik

I second your question, also, how would you ask "What is your profession?"

September 13, 2017

sagitta145

Яка ваша професія?

January 22, 2019

Jamil007

"What are you by profession" is not used in english.

November 3, 2017

sagitta145

"What is your profession" -> 762k hits on Google, the default version in this exercise.

"What are you by profession" -> 61.9k hits and forums advising not to use it but use "what is your profession instead" :) This version is accepted as an alternative, but not displayed.

January 22, 2019

KatieM.1

What is your profession? or What do you do? would be more appropriate. The Ukrainian sentence starts with Who (khto) because it literally means Who are you by profession? Speaking another language doesn't mean translating sentences word by word.

June 26, 2018

sagitta145

Made "What is your profession?" the default translation and displayed sentence.

The alternatives are:

What are you by profession? (not really used these days, but grammatically correct, so let it be)

What do you do?

What profession are you? (is it even correct?)

Got a report from a user saying "What are you?". Is it correct in English? (if yes, sounds obsolete to me...)

Thanks!

January 10, 2019

GlennFulle

It should accept "What do you do for work?" That is what is being asked.

October 26, 2015

sagitta145

That's more like, what is your occupation.

One can be jobless at the moment but have a profession, profession ≠ work ≠ occupation.

January 10, 2019

Anna349203

the term what are you by profession is poor English What is your profession? is what we would say. Why is there no report button for poor English translations ? And XTO means who anyway. яка ваша професія? What is your profession is what I learnt in my other Ukrainian lessons .

July 13, 2018

sagitta145

There IS a report button for poor English translations :) It's called "The sentence is incorrect or unnatural".

January 10, 2019

Myron1313

Is there a difference between the "Хто ви за професією?" and "що ваша професія?"? Which would be a more common or accepted way of asking?,

June 11, 2015

Vinnfred

it's not "що", but "яка": "яка ваша професія?". But I think the most common way to ask about one's job is just to say "ким ви працюєте?"

June 11, 2015

Myron1313

Thank you, Vinnfred.

June 11, 2015

ScottWilli909480

I typed in 'what do you do' and it said correct!!!

November 19, 2018

sagitta145

What do you do is a question about your one's job, not one's profession.

January 10, 2019

arnoldsher

I translated this as "What are you professionally" and "What do you do for living". In day-to-day american English they both sound right, but Duo didn't accept them

January 22, 2019

sagitta145

"What are you professionally?" gives 72 results in google search, but that's not always an indicator. If it's correct, it's not very common I guess? Or people just don't type that on the Internet? :)

"What do you do for living" -> shouldn't it be "for a living"? And, that question asks about the job, not the profession.

January 22, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.