1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Хто ви за професією?"

"Хто ви за професією?"

Translation:What is your profession?

May 31, 2015

22 Comments


LilyinUkraine

Wait... I thought Хто means "who"?


calebchik

I second your question, also, how would you ask "What is your profession?"


sagitta145

Яка ваша професія?


KatieM.1

What is your profession? or What do you do? would be more appropriate. The Ukrainian sentence starts with Who (khto) because it literally means Who are you by profession? Speaking another language doesn't mean translating sentences word by word.


sagitta145

Made "What is your profession?" the default translation and displayed sentence.

The alternatives are:

What are you by profession? (not really used these days, but grammatically correct, so let it be)

What do you do?

What profession are you? (is it even correct?)

Got a report from a user saying "What are you?". Is it correct in English? (if yes, sounds obsolete to me...)

Thanks!


Jamil007

"What are you by profession" is not used in english.


sagitta145

"What is your profession" -> 762k hits on Google, the default version in this exercise.

"What are you by profession" -> 61.9k hits and forums advising not to use it but use "what is your profession instead" :) This version is accepted as an alternative, but not displayed.


Myron1313

Is there a difference between the "Хто ви за професією?" and "що ваша професія?"? Which would be a more common or accepted way of asking?,


Vinnfred

it's not "що", but "яка": "яка ваша професія?". But I think the most common way to ask about one's job is just to say "ким ви працюєте?"


Myron1313

Thank you, Vinnfred.


GlennFulle

It should accept "What do you do for work?" That is what is being asked.


sagitta145

That's more like, what is your occupation.

One can be jobless at the moment but have a profession, profession ≠ work ≠ occupation.


Anna349203

the term what are you by profession is poor English What is your profession? is what we would say. Why is there no report button for poor English translations ? And XTO means who anyway. яка ваша професія? What is your profession is what I learnt in my other Ukrainian lessons .


sagitta145

There IS a report button for poor English translations :) It's called "The sentence is incorrect or unnatural".


Misslv007

Yikes! Using the word "learnt" is poor English!


LaurenAsh19

It's British English. Learned and learnt are both acceptable but learned is more formal.


Tokhtuevs

Literally "Who are you for profession?" Right?


ScottWilli909480

I typed in 'what do you do' and it said correct!!!


sagitta145

What do you do is a question about your one's job, not one's profession.


arnoldsher

I translated this as "What are you professionally" and "What do you do for living". In day-to-day american English they both sound right, but Duo didn't accept them


sagitta145

"What are you professionally?" gives 72 results in google search, but that's not always an indicator. If it's correct, it's not very common I guess? Or people just don't type that on the Internet? :)

"What do you do for living" -> shouldn't it be "for a living"? And, that question asks about the job, not the profession.


Io5gQu7I

Why can't I hear the pronunciation?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.