"Хтовизапрофесією?"

Translation:What are you by profession?

3 years ago

10 Comments


LilyinUkraine

Wait... I thought Хто means "who"?

1 year ago

calebchik

I second your question, also, how would you ask "What is your profession?"

1 year ago

Jamil007
Jamil007

"What are you by profession" is not used in english.

1 year ago

GlennFulle

It should accept "What do you do for work?" That is what is being asked.

3 years ago

KatieM.1
KatieM.1

What is your profession? or What do you do? would be more appropriate. The Ukrainian sentence starts with Who (khto) because it literally means Who are you by profession? Speaking another language doesn't mean translating sentences word by word.

5 months ago

Anna349203

the term what are you by profession is poor English What is your profession? is what we would say. Why is there no report button for poor English translations ? And XTO means who anyway. яка ваша професія? What is your profession is what I learnt in my other Ukrainian lessons .

4 months ago

Myron1313

Is there a difference between the "Хто ви за професією?" and "що ваша професія?"? Which would be a more common or accepted way of asking?,

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

it's not "що", but "яка": "яка ваша професія?". But I think the most common way to ask about one's job is just to say "ким ви працюєте?"

3 years ago

Myron1313

Thank you, Vinnfred.

3 years ago

ScottWilli909480

I typed in 'what do you do' and it said correct!!!

3 weeks ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.