"We have coffee and cake."

Translation:Ni havas kafon kaj kukon.

May 31, 2015

10 Comments


Ranira

So coffee and cake receive the -n ending because they receive the action of being owned?

May 31, 2015

skombro

Yes, they are direct objects of 'havas'.

May 31, 2015

annacj2y

This sentence is, in my opinion, SO fun to say.

June 3, 2015

YariMsika

I keep thinking Ni means you like in chinese!

June 2, 2015

ChuckWalter

I just think "n" as in "Nosotros" in Spanish.

June 11, 2015

YariMsika

Thanks!

June 11, 2015

ChuckWalter

Nice avatar, by the way. :)

June 11, 2015

YariMsika

XD

June 12, 2015

Farasbrizio

torton is not correct too?

November 19, 2015

Farasbrizio

torton is not correct too?

November 19, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.