Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We have coffee and cake."

Translation:Ni havas kafon kaj kukon.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Ranira

So coffee and cake receive the -n ending because they receive the action of being owned?

3 years ago

skombro

Yes, they are direct objects of 'havas'.

3 years ago

annacj2y
annacj2y

This sentence is, in my opinion, SO fun to say.

3 years ago

YariMsika
YariMsika

I keep thinking Ni means you like in chinese!

3 years ago

ChuckWalter

I just think "n" as in "Nosotros" in Spanish.

3 years ago

YariMsika
YariMsika

Thanks!

3 years ago

ChuckWalter

Nice avatar, by the way. :)

3 years ago

YariMsika
YariMsika

XD

3 years ago

Farasbrizio

torton is not correct too?

2 years ago

Farasbrizio

torton is not correct too?

2 years ago