"Who are his daughters?"

Translation:Wie zijn zijn dochters?

3 years ago

16 Comments


megaspel

Are double words all that accepted in Dutch, like "wie zijn zijn"? Or is it more like people saying "do do" in English? Improper, but accepted?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

The two zijn's in this sentence are different.

  • The first zijn = are (conjugation of the verb and plural is needed because dochters is plural)
  • The second zijn = his.

Other than that if the sentence allows it you could place two similar verbs behind each other. Though in that case generally a comma would be used for clears.

  • When he is home, he is happy. - Wanneer hij thuis is, is hij blij.
3 years ago

megaspel

I know they're different, but it sounds a bit silly, and just seems like something that might stand out in casual conversation.

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

"Zijn zijn" (are his) and "haar haar" (her hair) are relatively common, so as long as you use emphasis correctly, it sounds normal.

It really starts to stand out in sentences like:

  • Als achter vliegen vliegen vliegen, vliegen vliegen vliegen achterna. = If flies fly behind flies, then flies chase flies.
  • Nadat zagen zagen zagen zagen zagen, zagen zagen zagen zagen zagen. = After saws saw saws sawing saws, saws saw saws sawing saws.

:)

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Is 'do do' improper? When you have an emphatic 'do' followed semantically empty 'do'? How else would you phrase that?

3 years ago

Jack.Elliot
Jack.Elliot

{.do do } can occur in English sentences

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

I know, it's just the person I was talking to said it was 'improper'.

3 years ago

Jack.Elliot
Jack.Elliot

.

cheers, thanks

3 years ago

HerrLoewe

Is there a style guide that considers "do do" to be improper? I've never heard this rule.

3 years ago

megaspel

Usually when it's used, you can just get rid of one of the "do"'s and it'll sound better. Not sure about any official grammatical guidelines.

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

In the sentence, 'I do do that' where you want to emphasise the action but still be vague about it, how would you get round it?

3 years ago

megaspel

I still think you could just say "I DO that", in speech at least. Might be a bit trickier in text.

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

This still sounds like personal preference to me.

3 years ago

megaspel

pretty much.

3 years ago

legalskier

Why here is it his daughters - zijn dochters - instead of daughters of him - dochters van hem? Thanks in advance

2 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

"Dochters van hem" would stress the fact that they are HIS daughters and not someone else's, or the fact that that they are his DAUGHTERS and not his sons. "Zijn dochters" is the usual way of expressing "his daughters".

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.