"The price of the kitten is thirty euros."

Translation:La prezo de la katido estas tridek eŭroj.

May 31, 2015

19 Comments


paanmokhtar

Why is it eŭrojn instead of eŭroj?

May 31, 2015

lingvulo

It's a mistake---it shouldn't be accusative. Good catch!

May 31, 2015

elements2015

Are you sure, in the tips it says that the -n (in addition to being used for the accusative) is added to measures and amounts. I didn't really get how that works but I thought it might apply here.

June 2, 2015

eric.59

If I understand correctly: -n ending is indeed used for measures, but not when the measure is the subject of the sentence or the description of the subject (in short, after esti).

So here, la prezo estas tridek eŭroj without -n ending, but with kosti, the sentence would become: la katido kostas tridek eŭrojn.

You may see the PMEG for more information... But I'm not sure I understood it well ;-)
Preverba priskribo
Mezuro sen rolmontrilo

Edit: Duolingo is full of exceptions such as tiu fadeno estas unu metron longa. So, I really am not sure of what I just wrote!...

February 16, 2017

mizinamo

You'll note that your "exception" contains an adjective that is being quantified; if someone had said, La longo de tiu fadeno estas unu metro, there would have been no accusative.

"one metre long", "three kilogrammes heavy", "two inches wide" etc. would use accusative in the quantifier.

I've never heard anyone say "This book was ten euros expensive", but if one did say it, I'd expect the accusative in the measure word there as well (dek eŭrojn kosta or something like that perhaps).

February 16, 2017

superiacovelli

me too. Can we have someone confirm?

November 2, 2016

Babachiko

So, is it eŭrojn or eŭroj? Google Translate says eŭrojn, FWIW...

November 8, 2016

Paul_Acrata

Don't buy it! Adopt it or kittenap it otherwise!!

July 5, 2016

NellieMendoza

Ĉu ne eblas "kosto" anstataŭ "prezo"? Ĝi havas sencon, ĉar "kosti" estas la verbo por esprimi kostojn. Ĉu ("prezo" anstataŭ "kosto") ne estas "anglismo"? Saluton

July 31, 2015

Rippler

First time I did this one, I wrote "tricent" instead of "tridek".

"This kitten better be worth it..."

January 6, 2016

-Zorua-

Kittens are always worth it.

January 17, 2016

awesome24712

Prezo ne povas esti donata al katidoj; ili estas netakseblaj.

February 17, 2016

phillipguy06

Shouldn't this be eŭrojn? Since we are speaking of cost here there should be the added -n ending. As explained in the Tips & Notes.

June 15, 2016

Salomee_e

Glad euxros is considered as typo :)

January 31, 2016

kaethevir

Sold ! ! !

March 8, 2016

andybeals

Hm. Interestingly enough, the "You got it right" page for this question has translation pop-ups for each of the words, just like the drill pages have.

August 16, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.