"The price of the kitten is thirty euros."

Translation:La prezo de la katido estas tridek eŭroj.

3 years ago

19 Comments


paanmokhtar
paanmokhtar

Why is it eŭrojn instead of eŭroj?

3 years ago

lingvulo
lingvulo

It's a mistake---it shouldn't be accusative. Good catch!

3 years ago

elements2015
elements2015

Are you sure, in the tips it says that the -n (in addition to being used for the accusative) is added to measures and amounts. I didn't really get how that works but I thought it might apply here.

3 years ago

eric.59
eric.59

If I understand correctly: -n ending is indeed used for measures, but not when the measure is the subject of the sentence or the description of the subject (in short, after esti).

So here, la prezo estas tridek eŭroj without -n ending, but with kosti, the sentence would become: la katido kostas tridek eŭrojn.

You may see the PMEG for more information... But I'm not sure I understood it well ;-)
Preverba priskribo
Mezuro sen rolmontrilo

Edit: Duolingo is full of exceptions such as tiu fadeno estas unu metron longa. So, I really am not sure of what I just wrote!...

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

You'll note that your "exception" contains an adjective that is being quantified; if someone had said, La longo de tiu fadeno estas unu metro, there would have been no accusative.

"one metre long", "three kilogrammes heavy", "two inches wide" etc. would use accusative in the quantifier.

I've never heard anyone say "This book was ten euros expensive", but if one did say it, I'd expect the accusative in the measure word there as well (dek eŭrojn kosta or something like that perhaps).

1 year ago

superiacovelli
superiacovelli

me too. Can we have someone confirm?

2 years ago

Babachiko
Babachiko

So, is it eŭrojn or eŭroj? Google Translate says eŭrojn, FWIW...

2 years ago

NellieMendoza
NellieMendoza

Ĉu ne eblas "kosto" anstataŭ "prezo"? Ĝi havas sencon, ĉar "kosti" estas la verbo por esprimi kostojn. Ĉu ("prezo" anstataŭ "kosto") ne estas "anglismo"? Saluton

3 years ago

Paul_Acrata

Don't buy it! Adopt it or kittenap it otherwise!!

2 years ago

Rippler
Rippler

First time I did this one, I wrote "tricent" instead of "tridek".

"This kitten better be worth it..."

2 years ago

-Zorua-
-Zorua-

Kittens are always worth it.

2 years ago

awesome24712
awesome24712

Prezo ne povas esti donata al katidoj; ili estas netakseblaj.

2 years ago

phillipguy06

Shouldn't this be eŭrojn? Since we are speaking of cost here there should be the added -n ending. As explained in the Tips & Notes.

2 years ago

Salomee_e
Salomee_e

Glad euxros is considered as typo :)

2 years ago

kaethevir
kaethevir

Sold ! ! !

2 years ago

andybeals

Hm. Interestingly enough, the "You got it right" page for this question has translation pop-ups for each of the words, just like the drill pages have.

3 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.