"Free table"

Translation:Вільний столик

May 31, 2015

6 Comments


yanhouse

I have translated it as вільний стіл and it shows as incorrect

May 31, 2015

Vinnfred

This is the right translation and I think it should be accepted, but bear in mind that in Ukranian we usually use word "столик" and not "стіл", to refer to a table in the restaurant, cafe, etc.

May 31, 2015

LeBalochard

Дуже цікаво.....I would have inferred столик to be a small table that one would find in small cafes or used as an end table/lamp stand. I learn something new every day! :)

June 9, 2015

DanG943076

An article (or pronoun) is required in English before this phrase, so it should be a/the (my, your/his, etc) free table.

April 17, 2019

va-diim

It's out of context and not even a sentence. An article is needed in a complete thought

April 17, 2019

DanG943076

Or, indeed, a number. So, 'one free table'.

April 17, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.