1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Free table"

"Free table"

Translation:Вільний столик

May 31, 2015

10 Comments


yanhouse

I have translated it as вільний стіл and it shows as incorrect


Vinnfred

This is the right translation and I think it should be accepted, but bear in mind that in Ukranian we usually use word "столик" and not "стіл", to refer to a table in the restaurant, cafe, etc.


LeBalochard

Дуже цікаво.....I would have inferred столик to be a small table that one would find in small cafes or used as an end table/lamp stand. I learn something new every day! :)


MelisaInsa1

Now it is marked as correct


DanG943076

An article (or pronoun) is required in English before this phrase, so it should be a/the (my, your/his, etc) free table.


va-diim

It's out of context and not even a sentence. An article is needed in a complete thought


DanG943076

Or, indeed, a number. So, 'one free table'.


VeldaPidhi

how to spell free in English letters please


va-diim

Vil'nyi, vil'nii, vil'niy, or vil'nyy. That's the point, it's just as useless to write Ukrainian in English letters as it is to write English in Ukrainian letters. When Ukrainians learn English, they don't use the Ukrainian alphabet. They learn the English alphabet.


VeldaPidhi

thankyou |Vadim...you always save me!!!

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.