1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The teddy bear wears green c…

"The teddy bear wears green clothes."

Translation:Bamsen har grønt tøj på.

May 31, 2015

12 Comments


BoriForrai

Doesn't "tøj'' mean clothes in singular and plural too? And here it should be plural, right? Then shouldn't it be grønne instead of grønt?


[deactivated user]

    The word "tøj" is uncountable, like "furniture" in English. There is no such thing as a plural version of "tøj".


BoriForrai

    Makes sense, thanks. :)


CONNORSCUL3

    tak! but jeg stæl tinker at 'grønne' should be accepted


Dutchess835502

    I made the same mistake. Thanks for the explanation, Viktor.


Jenn749479

    Why is it gront and not gronne? (sorry no Danish keyboard, can't place proper accented letters). Thank you


varkentje123

    It's 'grønt' for neuter nouns in singular, I think. I thought 'tøj' was plural, but I get now that it is in fact singular, even if you mean multiple clothes.


asayumesan

    Is tøj like the German "Kleidung"? Can someone help?


NorbertGru4

    I think 'tøj' is "Zeug". Der Teddy hat grünes Zeug an. In northern Germany many people are speaking the language Plattdeutsch. There we would say "Tüch".


annamere

    Oh, großartig - danke schön!


Taellerken

    Why is klæder not allowed here?


DragonNights

    I assume because the original course designers didn't add it as an alternative, either by design or by oversight. That said, I would probably only add it to appease complaints and only hesitantly, because in everyday Danish no one uses "klæder" to mean "tøj". It is an old word that sounds stilted and formal.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.