"The teddy bear wears green clothes."

Translation:Bamsen har grønt tøj på.

5/31/2015, 3:25:19 PM

4 Comments


BoriForrai

Doesn't "tøj'' mean clothes in singular and plural too? And here it should be plural, right? Then shouldn't it be grønne instead of grønt?

5/31/2015, 3:25:19 PM

[deactivated user]

    The word "tøj" is uncountable, like "furniture" in English. There is no such thing as a plural version of "tøj".

    5/31/2015, 4:48:39 PM

BoriForrai

    Makes sense, thanks. :)

    5/31/2015, 6:05:26 PM

Magda835502

    I made the same mistake. Thanks for the explanation, Viktor.

    7/30/2018, 8:59:51 AM
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.