1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The teddy bear wears green c…

"The teddy bear wears green clothes."

Translation:Bamsen har grønt tøj på.

May 31, 2015

8 Comments


BoriForrai

Doesn't "tøj'' mean clothes in singular and plural too? And here it should be plural, right? Then shouldn't it be grønne instead of grønt?


[deactivated user]

    The word "tøj" is uncountable, like "furniture" in English. There is no such thing as a plural version of "tøj".


BoriForrai

    Makes sense, thanks. :)


Magda835502

    I made the same mistake. Thanks for the explanation, Viktor.


Jenn749479

    Why is it gront and not gronne? (sorry no Danish keyboard, can't place proper accented letters). Thank you


varkentje123

    It's 'grønt' for neuter nouns in singular, I think. I thought 'tøj' was plural, but I get now that it is in fact singular, even if you mean multiple clothes.


asayumesan

    Is tøj like the German "Kleidung"? Can someone help?


NorbertGru4

    I think 'tøj' is "Zeug". Der Teddy hat grünes Zeug an. In northern Germany many people are speaking the language Plattdeutsch. There we would say "Tüch".

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.