"Kim Ay'a gitti?"

Translation:Who has been to the Moon?

May 31, 2015

27 Comments


haticesena34

can we say " who did go to the Moon"

May 9, 2017

maryam534517

Why can't we say who went to the moon ?

September 5, 2018

nellaloggia

My question too, does "gitti" not translate to "went"?

November 18, 2018

YakinAlan

Sometimes, like in this case, it is really hard to understand what the robot says in the normal mode even for a native ear. It is because intonations become very weird occasionaly. Hope this will be fixed in the near future.

May 17, 2016

ilknr1

Is a there a difference between have been to and have been in?

July 23, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

Yep...you cannot "be in the Moon" unless you go under the surface. You can only use "have been in" for buildings and things that you can physically enter.

July 24, 2016

ilknr1

Firstly thanks for all your replies and then sorry for bothering you :)

Yes, i can imagine how bad to be in the Moon :) (I could not decide whether my former sentence is correct or not) It is my fault. I did not explain my question. I just wondered if "I have been to Italy" and "I have been in Italy" are exactly the same for example.

July 24, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, it sounds really weird to say "I have been in Italy." Really "to" is almost always right and "in" rarely is.

I have been "to/in" that museum before diye olur ama "I have been in Turkey" diye olmaz.

July 24, 2016

peyman760585

You are wrong. I have been in Turkey is totally correct

June 11, 2018

Pete481744

I don't know about totally correct grammatically but it definitely doesn't sound weird. I have heard people say it for sure.

July 20, 2018

MrHilmiNevzat

peyman760585

Hello

I have been in Cyprus - Correct.

Lots of caves beneath the surface.

Thank you & a like ^ & lingot.

April 10, 2019

padm915118

You can say 'I had been in turkey all this while' or 'when the incident took place I had been in Turkey' otherwise it's 'I have been to turkey before and I plan on visiting again.' For example.

August 30, 2019

MrK815826

@ Alex - Peyman is right! If you are within the borders of a country then you are "in" that country! Kind of an "intransitive" meaning versus "to" a country which connotes a kind of "transitive" meaning. Both are correct in their appropriate context.

August 30, 2019

Liam955908

Ever read H.G. Wells' The First Men in the Moon??

July 15, 2018

MrK815826

From an Earthbound point of view, men could be within the domain of "the moon". Also, note the reference "the moon" because there are more moons than just one.

August 30, 2019

MrK815826

You can't be in the Earth either. Unless, of course, you're deep in a cave or BURIED! :)

August 30, 2019

peyman760585

Gitti =went Gitmiş =has gone Has been=olmuş, bulunmuş So the chosen translation is not convincing

June 11, 2018

FatihCakir22

who goes to the moon ?? =Kim ay'a gitti ------Who has been to the moon??=Kim ay'da bulundu.... am i wrong??

June 22, 2016

BehniceTes

Corinne Bailey Rae has

August 24, 2017

peyman760585

I am going to Paris, not to THE Paris, because there is one Paris, I think MOON is also the same and the is not necessary

June 11, 2018

Pete481744

I am going to Moon is wrong. I think the reason is that it is a proper noun

July 20, 2018

MrK815826

Paris, Texas, USA

July 23, 2019

MrK815826

There are a lot of moons in our Solar System. The name of the Earth's moon is Luna. Therefore, I'm going to the moon, as in I'm going to the city. Otherwise "I am going to Luna" which is a moon as well as "I am going to Paris" which is a city! :) You can look it up. What is the name of your city? What is the name of your moon? By the way, everyone, three years is a long time to have a discussion on the English language. The English language has a name for our moon: it is "Luna".

August 30, 2019

maryam534517

@peyman i think there might be other moons that are present in our galaxy so the 'the' here to specify it is the moon related to our own planet earth and also the sun in our galaxy the english speaking natives can correct me if i am wrong

September 5, 2018

Bille176785

İ would ask: Who was on the moon? Kim ay'daydı?

July 19, 2019

Mirage20

Kim Ay'a gitti"? = "Who went (has gone) to the moon"?

**“Kim Ay'a gitmiş" = "Who has been to the moon"?

October 5, 2019

Mirage20

Regadring the use of "in" and "to"...

I went to Turkey last summer. I was in Antalya during August. There was an earthquake inTurkey in August.

"Have you been to Turkey"? (Grammatically correct)

"Have you been in Turkey"? (Grammatically incorrect)

"Were you in Turkey last summer". (Grammatically correct)

October 10, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.