"Kim Ay'a gitti?"

Translation:Who has been to the Moon?

3 years ago

16 Comments


haticesena34
haticesena34

can we say " who did go to the Moon"

1 year ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

Is a there a difference between have been to and have been in?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep...you cannot "be in the Moon" unless you go under the surface. You can only use "have been in" for buildings and things that you can physically enter.

2 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

Firstly thanks for all your replies and then sorry for bothering you :)

Yes, i can imagine how bad to be in the Moon :) (I could not decide whether my former sentence is correct or not) It is my fault. I did not explain my question. I just wondered if "I have been to Italy" and "I have been in Italy" are exactly the same for example.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, it sounds really weird to say "I have been in Italy." Really "to" is almost always right and "in" rarely is.

I have been "to/in" that museum before diye olur ama "I have been in Turkey" diye olmaz.

2 years ago

peyman760585

You are wrong. I have been in Turkey is totally correct

4 months ago

Pete481744

I don't know about totally correct grammatically but it definitely doesn't sound weird. I have heard people say it for sure.

3 months ago

Liam955908

Ever read H.G. Wells' The First Men in the Moon??

3 months ago

YakinAlan
YakinAlan

Sometimes, like in this case, it is really hard to understand what the robot says in the normal mode even for a native ear. It is because intonations become very weird occasionaly. Hope this will be fixed in the near future.

2 years ago

FatihCakir22

who goes to the moon ?? =Kim ay'a gitti ------Who has been to the moon??=Kim ay'da bulundu.... am i wrong??

2 years ago

BehniceTes

Corinne Bailey Rae has

1 year ago

peyman760585

Gitti =went Gitmiş =has gone Has been=olmuş, bulunmuş So the chosen translation is not convincing

4 months ago

peyman760585

I am going to Paris, not to THE Paris, because there is one Paris, I think MOON is also the same and the is not necessary

4 months ago

Pete481744

I am going to Moon is wrong. I think the reason is that it is a proper noun

3 months ago

maryam534517

@peyman i think there might be other moons that are present in our galaxy so the 'the' here to specify it is the moon related to our own planet earth and also the sun in our galaxy the english speaking natives can correct me if i am wrong

1 month ago

maryam534517

Why can't we say who went to the moon ?

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.