1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kim Ay'a gitti?"

"Kim Ay'a gitti?"

Translation:Who has been to the Moon?

May 31, 2015

29 Comments


maryam534517

Why can't we say who went to the moon ?


nellaloggia

My question too, does "gitti" not translate to "went"?


alibektas34

This was my answer, and it was accepted.


haticesena34

can we say " who did go to the Moon"


Mirage20

Kim Ay'a gitti"? = "Who went (has gone) to the moon"?

**“Kim Ay'a gitmiş" = "Who has been to the moon"?


Mirage20

Regadring the use of "in" and "to"...

I went to Turkey last summer. I was in Antalya during August. There was an earthquake in Turkey in August.

"Have you been to Turkey"? (Grammatically correct)

"Have you been in Turkey"? (Grammatically incorrect)

"Were you in Turkey last summer". (Grammatically correct)


YakinAlan

Sometimes, like in this case, it is really hard to understand what the robot says in the normal mode even for a native ear. It is because intonations become very weird occasionaly. Hope this will be fixed in the near future.


ilknr1

Is a there a difference between have been to and have been in?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep...you cannot "be in the Moon" unless you go under the surface. You can only use "have been in" for buildings and things that you can physically enter.


ilknr1

Firstly thanks for all your replies and then sorry for bothering you :)

Yes, i can imagine how bad to be in the Moon :) (I could not decide whether my former sentence is correct or not) It is my fault. I did not explain my question. I just wondered if "I have been to Italy" and "I have been in Italy" are exactly the same for example.


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, it sounds really weird to say "I have been in Italy." Really "to" is almost always right and "in" rarely is.

I have been "to/in" that museum before diye olur ama "I have been in Turkey" diye olmaz.


peyman760585

You are wrong. I have been in Turkey is totally correct


padm915118

You can say 'I had been in turkey all this while' or 'when the incident took place I had been in Turkey' otherwise it's 'I have been to turkey before and I plan on visiting again.' For example.


Pete481744

I don't know about totally correct grammatically but it definitely doesn't sound weird. I have heard people say it for sure.


MrK815826

@ Alex - Peyman is right! If you are within the borders of a country then you are "in" that country! Kind of an "intransitive" meaning versus "to" a country which connotes a kind of "transitive" meaning. Both are correct in their appropriate context.


Liam955908

Ever read H.G. Wells' The First Men in the Moon??


MrK815826

From an Earthbound point of view, men could be within the domain of "the moon". Also, note the reference "the moon" because there are more moons than just one.


MrK815826

You can't be in the Earth either. Unless, of course, you're deep in a cave or BURIED! :)


peyman760585

Gitti =went Gitmiş =has gone Has been=olmuş, bulunmuş So the chosen translation is not convincing


FatihCakir22

who goes to the moon ?? =Kim ay'a gitti ------Who has been to the moon??=Kim ay'da bulundu.... am i wrong??


BehniceTes

Corinne Bailey Rae has


maryam534517

@peyman i think there might be other moons that are present in our galaxy so the 'the' here to specify it is the moon related to our own planet earth and also the sun in our galaxy the english speaking natives can correct me if i am wrong


Bille176785

İ would ask: Who was on the moon? Kim ay'daydı?


dPDs19

"who went to the moon ? " daha doruğ değil mi ?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.