"I like brown and green."

Translation:Jeg liker brunt og grønt.

May 31, 2015

5 Comments


pantzo84

Why has brown and green got a t on the end of it, even when there's not a neutral noun to change the adjective?

May 31, 2015

vildand91

"brun" and "grønn" are adjectives, describing nouns. But when the "t" is added ("brunt", "grønt") they change to nouns themselves. So it's the color "grønt" itself that is in focus. "Jeg liker grønne epler, men ikke fargen grønt" =(I like green apples, but not the color green)

May 31, 2015

lasagnatesla

Veldig gode eksempler!

May 14, 2017

xxlisaaa_

This is an awesome explanation

March 6, 2019

RodU20

Wow, that's a fantastic explanation!

July 15, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.