1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "I like brown and green."

"I like brown and green."

Translation:Jeg liker brunt og grønt.

May 31, 2015

9 Comments


pantzo84

Why has brown and green got a t on the end of it, even when there's not a neutral noun to change the adjective?


vildand91

"brun" and "grønn" are adjectives, describing nouns. But when the "t" is added ("brunt", "grønt") they change to nouns themselves. So it's the color "grønt" itself that is in focus. "Jeg liker grønne epler, men ikke fargen grønt" =(I like green apples, but not the color green)


lasagnatesla

Veldig gode eksempler!


LStew2

So in all cases do they become neuter, just like we use "det" when we are not sure exactly what we are referring to yet?


xxlisaaa_

This is an awesome explanation


RodU20

Wow, that's a fantastic explanation!


Wrathvoid

Tusen takk for det. Jeg vet det nar.


Fikto6uell

I did it as, " Jeg liker brun og grønn" and I got it correct.


Moongrovenly

That may be a result of Duo's more recent forgiveness of minor spelling discrepancies.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.