"Duo estas strigo."

Translation:Duo is an owl.

3 years ago

21 Comments


LargoAdam

It took me some time to get this, but I have to say thumbs up for being different from other courses. you guys are the best!

3 years ago

AndressaAndrd

This is the first time I see Duo being mentioned in a course. This is so nice! :-)

3 years ago

arthur0703

Where does the word strigo come from?

3 years ago

potestasity

In Romanian, there is the word "strigă" which is a type of owl. I think it's cool how Esperanto is tied to other languages. I did some quick research and here is some information on its origins https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/strigo#Ido

3 years ago

arthur0703

Oh, it's a Latin word! :) Yes, it's really cool! But the list of such languages is very short. The African, Asian and other languages are omitted, unfortunately. But the testimonies show that Asian people learn European languages very quickly, even comparing with European people.

3 years ago

Shashank_Rana

Some words are also taken form indic languages atleast

Ananaso Ĉemizo

1 month ago

phonzo.cis

I like calling duo a duck in Spanish whenever I get mad at a lesson

2 years ago

Rippler

Wait, I thought Duo was teaching us. Why is he referring to himself in the third person?

3 years ago

TseDanylo

Yes, with his smexy voice!

2 years ago

Ceguy18

yes my friend. i think the illuminati has been confirmed... again....

2 years ago

Mr.rM

Just FYI, I check the dictionary, it says duo means “couple, pair”.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, "duo" can mean "a pair".

It is also the name of Duolingo's mascot who is an owl.

In Chinese "duo" means "many", which even works better than "a pair - of languages". Of course originally, it might have been just Spanish to English and English to Spanish.

"Strigo" is definitely an "owl".

"A pair is an owl." would not make sense.

http://duolingo.wikia.com/wiki/Duo Ooooh! I missed buying the Hispanic outfit for the mascot/coach. I bet it was available for Cinco de Mayo. I did get the Dragon outfit for the Chinese New Year. The outfits are available on the phone app for Duolingo.

http://www.gutenberg.org/files/16967/16967-h/16967-h.htm http://esperanto-panorama.net/vortaro/eoen.htm

3 years ago

Mr.rM

Wow..thanks. your comment is longer than I think it would be. ;-)

3 years ago

PaulDeNice1

I get it, but Duo looks like "mascot" in your notes. Notes are not clear for learner who have had too long a day! Duo to me, always sounds like "two", like learning one language from another, hence the two - learn one from another language!

3 years ago

TheeBirdy

Make sure Abraham Setrakian is not nearby when talking about owls in Esperanto.

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Lol "strigoj" and "strigoi"

3 years ago

LisBohnert

[SPOILER ALERT]

But he's dead

1 year ago

Amber072902

Strigoj Strigojn?

1 year ago

ManuJero

A nice pun!

Du(o) (s)Tri(go) Kvar Kvin

1 year ago

BarakSaltz

I would like examples of relatively frequent cognates of "strigo".

9 months ago

salivanto

I could make some up for fun.... I'm not sure there really are any common ones. We have "strigine" which is like "feline" or "bovine" except for owls. The family of "true owls" are called "strigidae"...

There's a humanoid monster in D&D called "Strix"

Strix is also a fluting on a column. That's got to be related... but not common.

9 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.