"I like my city very much."

Translation:Я дуже люблю моє місто.

May 31, 2015

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Gnarl1

This uses words and a sentence structure beginners have not yet learned.


jjarandajr

This one is stupidly tough for beginners. Tone it down.


mememan29

What makes it difficult?


Sr.Cisne

I thought the word placement was flexible..but guess DL wants it S,V,Adv,DO.


G-M2

22.02.19 it seems to now be S,Adv,V,Posessive,O


Buttercupppp

American grammar is different than Ukrainian grammar so it's like changed up a little... I guess that's what makes it a bit hard.


AdetolaIbi

Я люблю моє місто дуже .

This was marked wrong as "I like my city very much". Sometimes it doesn't make sense trying to interprete these words individually. It is actually translated the other way round in Ukrainian.


DanMikha

We Ukrainian speakers never saying "Я любою своє місто дуже", it's unnatural. But some people do say so just for fun joke. I think, it's may help you. : )


ArveHansen1

Shouldn't it be я дуже люблю своє місто (not моє)?


gossberg

The sentence structure seems pretty out of whack


Babam1

Can you change the place of the words in the sentence. Like я люблю дуже...


PachaTchernof

К сожалению подсказки к этому предложению в обе стороны разнятся. http://take.ms/yjIGx, http://take.ms/bZ5Ki это немного сбивает во время обучения.


O.Yevhen

В первом варианте у Вас ошибка в слове мое (должно быть моє). Для украинского языка это разные буквы.

И, еще одно, как уже заметил для английского like, love особо не отличается. А от для украинского языка это имеет очень большое отличие. Есть: подобається, люблю, кохаю... и каждое из этих слов имеет свое значение, которое употребляется в том или другом смысле:

  • нельзя сказать я кохаю своїх батьків, а привильно я люблю своїх батьків

  • или я кохаю свою машину - не правильно.... мені подобається моя машина - вот так более коректно будет.


YevgenRoma

Англійською я це не напишу. Мені подобається моє місто дуже сильно. Мені дуже сильно подобається моє місто. Перший варіант Дуо не прийняв. Like українською може перекладатись і як подобається. У випадку завдання - це слова ідентичні


Kordeliua

Українською будуть правильні обидва варіанти, тому що українською можна і так, і так сказати


Kordeliua

Українською можна сказати і це буде вірніше ' я люблю СВОЄ місто '

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.