1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĉu vi manĝas salon?"

"Ĉu vi manĝas salon?"

Translation:Do you eat salt?

May 31, 2015

36 Comments


astropauws

Find me at the condiment table at McDonalds, ripping open packets of salt and eating them whole.


MailmanSpy

That thought is repulsive. Brb, have to go wash my mouth of the imaginary salt you put in there


astropauws

You can never escape the salt!


cityboy8

La salo estas maleskapa!!!


YariMsika

The McDonalds part makes me gag of repulsion


PaCa826187

The sentence doesn't specify that they're eating salt by itself. It could be a question about whether or not the person has a signifcant amount of salt in their diet.


ArseLonga

Eating kind of implies eating it by itself. You don't eat sauce, you apply it to food. The same principle applies here.


heronyx

So if one doesn't eat sauce how is it ingested? There's an implication that the question means "do you add extra salt to your food." No one eats salt by itself for obvious health reason but sauce can be eaten or drunk solo.


Solliel

If you don't have sodium of some kind in your diet then you will straight up die so I'm guessing this is a rhetorical question.


MailmanSpy

I think that it's more so asking if you add salt to your meals.


DrBubbles

Hyponatremia! Your brain needs electrolytes (sodium) to conduct signals and maintain neurological connections.


DireDragynski

Hypernatremia! Too much salt can kill!


Fajro

Nancy manĝas salon.


Nytheris

This comment couldn't have come at a better time as I have recently started watching TOS. Take my lingot!


KentCosme

Of all the flavors you pick, you choose salty.


alexmolenaar

Is there any difference between how one would say, "Do you eat salt?" and "Are you eating salt?" to denote between what someone does generally and what someone does at the current time?


MailmanSpy

In Esperanto, there is no difference.


alexmolenaar

But then how would one distinguish between the two meanings? Is it just contextual?


MailmanSpy

Contextual, yes, but if you really want to emphasize that it is happening right now, use the "-ant" suffix.


Eddygp

Just say "nun" (now) if you really want to make a difference, usually context suffices.


LingvaLupo

In that case, why did it say I was wrong when I answered "Do you eat all of it?" for "Ĉu vi manĝas ĉiom?" I don't see any way to go back and report it.


Sukram1947

Mailman the Spy said that there is no difference in Esperanto. In fact, Esperanto allows you to make the difference, if you want! "Are you eating salt?!" (in French " Vous ètes en train de manger du sel?!") would be in Esperanto: "Ĉu vi estas manĝanta salon?!".


Orangus

well of course I do, give me a spoon!


vtopphol

That's not salt, it's sugar. Clearly the crystalline structure is monoclinic (hexagonal-ish) while salt is cubic.


Alice35768

When you're a geek, you're a geek all the way...


EvgenyKZ1

I guess the word "salo" in Esperanto comes from russian/ukranian word "salo", which means "salty pork's fat"


lethal_gnome

Nah, that would be cannibalism, as I am 100% pure salt.


bastling

kiu ne mang^as salon?


RomajiAmulo

.... That sounds like a bad plan


Emmett705338

hahaha, my first read was 'do you eat at the salon' or like 'Do you eat hairdressers' and I was thrown for a second.... :P


Guardy

What is it with Duolingo and eating crystallized white stuff you aren't supposed to eat by itself? Over in the Italian course, everybody (and everything) is constantly eating sugar.


IamJustintime

Ŭaŭ, iu estas sala.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.