"Miajgeavojhavasproksimumedudeknepojn."

Translation:My grandparents have approximately twenty grandchildren.

3 years ago

4 Comments


potestasity
potestasity

Mi bezonas proksimume tri kvindek.

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

Is "nepojn" here being used as the general noun as per the gender reform in Esperanto? Can the words "genepojn" or "nepiĉo" be used for granchildren / male grandson, respectively? Thanks.

3 years ago

lingvulo
lingvulo

At least according to traditional/standard usage, this should really be genepojn, because nepojn means 'grandsons'.

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

Thanks for the clarification.

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.