1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Miaj geavoj havas proksimume…

"Miaj geavoj havas proksimume dudek nepojn."

Translation:My grandparents have approximately twenty grandchildren.

May 31, 2015

4 Comments


potestasity

Mi bezonas proksimume tri kvindek.

August 1, 2015

Luis_Domingos

Is "nepojn" here being used as the general noun as per the gender reform in Esperanto? Can the words "genepojn" or "nepiĉo" be used for granchildren / male grandson, respectively? Thanks.

May 31, 2015

lingvulo

At least according to traditional/standard usage, this should really be genepojn, because nepojn means 'grandsons'.

May 31, 2015

Luis_Domingos

Thanks for the clarification.

May 31, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.