"Vi ne sentas vin feliĉa, ĉu?"

Translation:You do not feel happy, right?

May 31, 2015

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


anthony287_

Why does it end with 'cxu?' instead of 'cxu ne?' Are they the same?


Aramande

Cxu is equivalent with "right?", while cxu ne is more of a "isn't it?"


Parnikkapore

Can you give me an example of senti being used with a different personal pronoun in the accusative?


salivanto

Now that you've clarified that you want to know about situations where the object of senti is not the same as the subject...

This is the more common way to use senti!

  • Fajron sentas mi interne
  • oni preskaŭ sentas kapturnadon, rigardante ĝin
  • mi sentas la mizeron de milionoj da estaĵoj

If the question is whether we can a sentence like one above then followed by a nominative adjective (and/or adverb), I could ask you -- would you say that in English?

  • I felt him tired.
  • He felt his heart heavy.

Well... maybe. I did come up with:

  • ili sentis ĉion sia
  • Li sentis sian koron tre ĝemoplenan
  • Josefino sentis sian koron subite kvietigita.
  • li sentis sian voĉon tute seneĥa

There are others... I'm not sure what conclusion to draw.


TheOldRedWolf

"Ne. Nun, permisu min diri al vi, pri kiam mi estis juna..."


PedroLaia3

Lol, are you portuguese? Because that's a typical portuguese answer :)


AngelaSharot

The answer which appears on my screen lacks the essential comma. Here it is correct, for the minority fusspots in the forum. Correct grammar should be in the questions and answers which are read by everybody.


Andruoduo

please use the 'report' button for such things !

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.