1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Vi ne sentas vin feliĉa, ĉu?"

"Vi ne sentas vin feliĉa, ĉu?"

Translation:You do not feel happy, right?

May 31, 2015

8 Comments


anthony287_

Why does it end with 'cxu?' instead of 'cxu ne?' Are they the same?


Aramande

Cxu is equivalent with "right?", while cxu ne is more of a "isn't it?"


hailcaesar

Would 'vi ne sentas feliĉa, ĉu?' be right as well? what is the purpose of 'vin' in this sentense?


Robbadob

Senti is a reflexive verb when talking about oneself, so the vin is required here.


Tiago_Kuhn

But one could also say: "Vi ne sentiĝas feliĉa, ĉu?", right?


CorrinTheWolf

"Ne. Nun, permisu min diri al vi, pri kiam mi estis juna..."


PedroLaia3

Lol, are you portuguese? Because that's a typical portuguese answer :)


Parnikkapore

Can you give me an example of senti being used with a different personal pronoun in the accusative?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.