1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "How do you boil a crab?"

"How do you boil a crab?"

Translation:Hvordan koger du en krabbe?

May 31, 2015

6 Comments


TheInfiniteFish

Is this 'you' in the sense of specifically the person being spoken to, or could it be like "one" (like how in English we use 'you' to refer to 'people in general)?


[deactivated user]

    It could be both, although I would rather say "man" for "people in general".


MelissaGay8

    Is 'Hvordan du koger en krabbe?' incorrect?


Magda835502

    Ja, it has to be 'koger du' because of 'hvordan'.


prabuk1

    Wondering the same thing

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.