"I Sveits snakker man tysk, fransk og italiensk."

Translation:In Switzerland one speaks German, French and Italian.

May 31, 2015

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


landsend

And Romansh, whatever the Norwegian word is for that.


SanctMinimalicen

I came here specifically to mention Romansh as well!


Stigjohan

Retoromansk, apparently. I didn't know about that language before!


Snommelp

Men sveitsisktysk er ikke Tysk tysk


MrsSMBurns

In UK English Swiss German is "Alemannic".


[deactivated user]

    Og retoromansk!


renska

    Should it be "or" rather than "and" (do all Swiss speak all these 3 (4) languages)?


flurin.arner

    Most of us speak 2, if not 3 of the National Languages! ;-) But I think it's still "and", since it says all 3(4) languages are spoken in the country, not spoken by a person in the country.


Matt.Lacrosse

    Actually, the sentence says, "...one speaks..." not "...languages are spoken..." If it were the latter, and would be acceptable. As it stands, renska is correct and the sentence would be more accurate as: "In Switzerland one speaks German, French OR Italian." Check out the link regarding Boolean operators.


JetpackBrian

    I noticed that for Finland they said "eller", and Switzerland they said "og". I suspect that's not far from reality.


Aki-Mugetsu

    I got it wrong because I did not pay attention and wrote "or" instead of "and", since it seemed so much more logical.


NicholasPa38063

    Why not include Rhaeto-Romanic? It's a fascinating language!


Jeg_er_fra_Mars

    Italiensk? Jeg visste ikke, jeg trodde at man snakker bare tysk og fransk


Bunchybunc

    Could it also be written as, 'Man snakker tysk, fransk og italiensk i Sveits.'?

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.