1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "I Sveits snakker man tysk, f…

"I Sveits snakker man tysk, fransk og italiensk."

Translation:In Switzerland one speaks German, French and Italian.

May 31, 2015

11 Comments


landsend

And Romansh, whatever the Norwegian word is for that.


Stigjohan

Retoromansk, apparently. I didn't know about that language before!


SanctMinimalicen

I came here specifically to mention Romansh as well!


Snommelp

Men sveitsisktysk er ikke Tysk tysk


renska

Should it be "or" rather than "and" (do all Swiss speak all these 3 (4) languages)?


flurin.arner

Most of us speak 2, if not 3 of the National Languages! ;-) But I think it's still "and", since it says all 3(4) languages are spoken in the country, not spoken by a person in the country.


Matt.LeCroix

Actually, the sentence says, "...one speaks..." not "...languages are spoken..." If it were the latter, and would be acceptable. As it stands, renska is correct and the sentence would be more accurate as: "In Switzerland one speaks German, French OR Italian." Check out the link regarding Boolean operators.


JetpackBrian

I noticed that for Finland they said "eller", and Switzerland they said "og". I suspect that's not far from reality.


Aki-Mugetsu

I got it wrong because I did not pay attention and wrote "or" instead of "and", since it seemed so much more logical.


S.A.Debre

Og retoromansk!


NicholasPa38063

Why not include Rhaeto-Romanic? It's a fascinating language!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.