"Ŝi ofte telefonas al miaj gepatroj."

Translation:She often calls my parents.

May 31, 2015

32 Comments


blindcat97

Who does, your teacher?

June 8, 2015

RaizinM

Or the first dinner with his parents went a little too well.

August 18, 2015

aurie_lehleh92

Can I say: Sxi ofte telefonas miajn gepatrojn...? In accusative case...

July 3, 2015

Joffysloffy

Yes, you can.

July 3, 2015

doctorzc

Is there a difference in meaning between using accusative and "al"?

July 25, 2017

Joffysloffy

Not really. According to PIV telefoni is transitive. In the example used there the direct object is that which is communicated via telephone. However, when this direct object is omitted, you can usually just put the indirect object in the accusative case (just like with instrui: “Mi instruas Esperanton al vi”; “Mi instruas vin”). So you can say “Mi telefonas novaĵon al miaj gepatroj”, and “Mi telefonas miajn gepatrojn”. Here it should be clear from the context (just like with instrui) that you're not sending your parents via phone, but rather that you are phoning them.

July 26, 2017

ronlin2808

yeah, look up "indirect object

August 9, 2018

LupoMikti

Although it'll probably show up later in the course, I just want to ask: is there a version of "to call" that isn't implied to be over the telephone? Like if I wanted to say "Call me Lupo" when introducing myself to someone.

June 5, 2015

KevinM

"nomi" is to name something, although I think your sentence is far more commonly "Mia nomo estas Lupo" or the shorter "Mi estas Lupo." I suppose you could say "Nomu min Lupo" — the imperative form. (Dankon, Joffysloffy!)

There are a few related verbs:

  • "voki" is "to call" as in "Mi vokas la knabon, kaj li venas" — "I call the boy, and he comes"
  • "alvoki" is "to call upon" or "to summon" as in "Ni alvokas vin meti flanken viajn diferencojn" — "We call on you to put aside your differences"
  • Also "elvoki," "kunvoki," "provoki," etc, all derived from the Latin "vocare"
June 13, 2015

Joffysloffy

Very helpful! Thanks! Shouldn't it be “Nomu min Lupo?” (Also, why is that actually correct? Isn't Lupo the indirect object to ‘nomu’, hence there should be some preposition before that, as not both the direct and indirect object can be in the accusative case simultaneously, while they both do need one without a preposition. E.g., you can say: “Mi instruas vin pri Esperanto.” or “Mi instruas al vi Esperanton.”, but not “Mi instruas vin Esperanton.”. Shouldn't it be something like “Nomu al mi Lupon.” or “Nomu min je Lupo.”?)

June 13, 2015

draquila

I think that Lupo should be the object and mi the indirect object, as the structure of the sentence seems similar to e.g. "Send me a letter," but I'm not sure. Also, I think that the preposition je is always optional; Rule 14 of the Fundamento states "Instead of je, the objective without a preposition may be used, when no confusion is to be feared." I think "objective" here means "accusative," though, so this would present more trouble...

June 23, 2015

Joffysloffy

I figured it out! Apparently there are transitive copulas and ‘nomi’ is one of them. Verbs like ‘esti’, ‘fariĝi’ and ‘nomiĝi’ are copulas, i.e., ‘connecting verbs’. Thus you say “Mi fariĝis gardisto.” (= “I became a guard”), note the lack of the accusative case in ‘gardisto’. Back to the sentence in question. In this particular case, ‘nomi’ is both transitive (i.e., it takes a direct object) and a copula (thus it connects things, but now it connects the object, not the subject as in aforementioned copulas, to something). Thus you'd say: “Mi nomas vin Lupo”, where ‘nomas’ connects ‘vin’ and ‘Lupo’, while ‘fariĝi’ connected ‘gardo’ and ‘mi’, the subject.

Another example of a transitive copula is ‘opinii’. For instance: “Mi opinias ŝin bela.” In English you do the same: “I find her pretty.”; ‘find’ connects ‘her’, the object, and ‘pretty’.

June 23, 2015

LupoMikti

Very interesting about the transitive copula. That's something I didn't know about and now get to look into. Perhaps you can help me analyse the English, though.

When I say "Call me Lupo", there's an imperative in the form of "Call", a direct object in the form of "me" and a proper noun that modifies and adds extra information in the form of "Lupo".

Apparently, in English, this is an example of a short noun phrase in apposition to a pronoun used as the head of the phrase. The "noun phrase" in question happens to consist of just one word, a proper noun as the appositive.

It's basically the same as "My sister, Ashley, just recently graduated high school" where the proper noun Ashley is in apposition to "my sister". The difference is that Ashley is non-restrictive in this case while Lupo was restrictive.

So, now my question is, is there anything in Esperanto equivalent to appositive phrases? And if there is, how would the cases be handled in that situation? Both nominative? Both Accusative? I'm leaning toward the latter.

June 24, 2015

Joffysloffy

@draquila you're welcome :)!

@LupoMikti I honestly don't know the answer to your question I'm afraid (I'm not a linguist or anything!). Here is a huge wikipedia article on apposition in Esperanto: https://eo.wikipedia.org/wiki/Apozicio and I'm sure your answer is in there somewhere :p. I would reckon that appositioned clauses, that are not connected by a copula, would be in the same case. So, I am thinking the following is correct: “Hieraŭ mi vidis mian amikon, Petron”, “Mi lernas Esperanton, la internacian lingvon, per Duolingo.” (I skimmed the wikipedia article and it seems like they use it like this.)

June 24, 2015

draquila

Thanks for the info, I guess I never really thought about what a copula is.

June 24, 2015

Nvirjskly

Nomiĝu min Lupo

August 16, 2015

Joffysloffy

Nomiĝi is an intransitive verb, thus you cannot have a direct object. So this is incorrect.

August 16, 2015

Lohnesinpr

How about She often telephones to my parents.

May 31, 2015

JoeJScott

"She often telephones my parents." works, but not with the "to".

June 1, 2015

Kalitan

Would "al" then be necessary to use alongside "telefonas"?

June 3, 2015

Joffysloffy

Yes, you can say “Ŝi ofte telefonas miajn gepatrojn.” Note that you then need the accusative case, as ‘telefoni’ is a transitive verb.

June 13, 2015

JakeH1

Wait why does that make the accusative necessary?

June 29, 2015

Joffysloffy

Because by omitting the preposition it has become ambiguous what the object is, so you need to denote the object by using the accusative case. If I had added the -n to ‘ŝi’, my parents would be calling her:
Ŝin ofte telefonas miaj gepatroj. = My parents often call her.
Ŝi ofte telefonas miajn gepatrojn. = She often calls my parents.

June 29, 2015

draquila

This is what I put and it was accepted. Perhaps not the most natural English sentence, though.

June 23, 2015

aidanmokal

Wjat does the "as" suffix mean?

May 23, 2017

Rae.F

It's the present-tense verb form.
-i: infinitive dormi "to sleep"
-is: past tense dormis "slept"
-as: present tense dormas "sleep/sleeping"
-os: future tense dormos "will sleep"
-us: conditional dormus "would/were to sleep"
-u: imperative dormu "sleep!"

May 23, 2017

trikistino

I entered "Ŝi ofte telefonas miajn gepatrojn" and it was marked wrong. There was no option to report that I thought my answer was correct.

November 24, 2018

trikistino

Scratch that - I just realized that it was a listening exercise and I entered miajn gepatrojn instead of what he said al miaj gepatroj

November 24, 2018

SidneyVanhoose

Mi ankaŭ...

August 13, 2019

Joffysloffy

Ankaŭ mi… (Ĝenerale oni metu ankaŭ ĝuste antaŭ la vorton, al kiu ĝi rilatas ;).)

August 13, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.