1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Vi estas granda helpo por mi…

"Vi estas granda helpo por mi."

Translation:You are a big help for me.

May 31, 2015

22 Comments


PatrickOsa

Every time I see the word "vi", my North Germanic language knowledge wants to take over


XamLeumas

I should have known the North Germanic languages were plotting to take over!


aParanoidIronman

I share your pain...


Pampelius

for some reason i don't have a problem with vi, but when i see ni in Esperanto my initial reaction is always you (pl.)


jakeylingo

I study Chinese in school and this throws me off all the time.


theroundup

I study Chinese too, but I never connected Esperanto's "ni" and Chinese 你 (nǐ - singular you).

Most likely because of different tones, Esperanto's is a flat mid range (something like 5th tone but long) or sometimes the Chinese 4th tone, but on the other hand the Chinese one is deep falling and then rising (3rd tone).

Both sound completely different to me. Now I'm cursed too, from now on I'll see them similar. :DDD


cymanteg

Yes, I know that feel ni...


Lionze

it's so happy to see others are learning my mother tongue


ferdediegoh

In Basque language "ni(k)" means 'I', so... Tough life.


Tiago_Kuhn

And my problem is when I see "por" and it doesn't mean the same as "por" in my Ibero-Romance knowledge!


Andor303062

And when I see "mi", I think about "we" because "we" is "mi" in Hungarian and also "мы" (mi) in Russian, the first and third language I speak.


ChadScherr

"For me" sounds awkward in this context. I would say, "You are a big help to me". Is this a good translation, or would you say this differently in Esperanto?


Drasher

It's accepted as an answer, so I guess it's right.


Majklo_Blic

For the record: "You are a big help to me," a much more common way of saying this, is accepted.


PamelaHaith

Does any other anglophone feel silly every time a new noun is just an English word with -o at the end?


Lorenhey

Shouldn't it be "min"?


Jhollo6677

You are helping me greatly?


Majklo_Blic

That would be, Vi helpas min grande, I believe. Note that:

  • Helpi becomes the verb instead of a noun, replacing esti.

  • Mi becomes the direct, rather than the indirect, object (and thereby converts to min).

  • Granda (great) changes to grande (greatly).

TL;DR: While it carries the same sense, it's a completely different sentence.


danikgap

Can this be translated as "You help me a lot?"


AANickFan

It could, but "you help me a lot" would literally be "vi helpas min multe".

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.