"Виїстефруктинадесерт?"

Translation:Do you eat fruit for dessert?

3 years ago

5 Comments


Katja...S
Katja...S

Why fruit not fruits?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

But "fruit" can be used as an uncountable noun, right?

3 years ago

Katja...S
Katja...S

Yes :) But can фрукти be plural so that fruits should be accepted as well?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

This sentence is actually about fruit in general, so I think "fruit" is better. Because "fruits" means different kinds of fruit. But what do I know :)

Фрукти in Ukranian is plural of фрукт.

3 years ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

Так. Я їм яблука, банани і груші. Вони всі дуже смачні!

2 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.