1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Ви їсте фрукти на десерт?"

"Ви їсте фрукти на десерт?"

Translation:Do you eat fruit for dessert?

May 31, 2015

9 Comments


Katja...S

Why fruit not fruits?


Vinnfred

But "fruit" can be used as an uncountable noun, right?


Katja...S

Yes :) But can фрукти be plural so that fruits should be accepted as well?


Vinnfred

This sentence is actually about fruit in general, so I think "fruit" is better. Because "fruits" means different kinds of fruit. But what do I know :)

Фрукти in Ukranian is plural of фрукт.


John686606

Why is 'Do you eat fruit for pudding marked incorrect?


deniko

I believe it's too British to be widely known. It is a good translation though, I hope you reported it and in this case it will probably be added as an alternative.


Jean564934

Do questions and other sentences sound the same in Ukrainian? This doesnt sound like a question to me.


deniko

It is a proper question. We just change the intonation.

Я кіт - I'm a cat

Я кіт? - Am I cat?

We also have this question word чи that can clearly mark a sentence as a question, so you can ask:

Чи я кіт? Am I cat?

But it makes sentence sound more formal, and while some people do use it in their daily speech, it sounds quite bookish to me.


bright_flash

The text-to-speech robot is wrong here, should be їстЕ, not Їсте

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.