1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Ви їсте фрукти на десерт?"

"Ви їсте фрукти на десерт?"

Translation:Do you eat fruit for dessert?

May 31, 2015

5 Comments


Katja...S

Why fruit not fruits?


Vinnfred

But "fruit" can be used as an uncountable noun, right?


Katja...S

Yes :) But can фрукти be plural so that fruits should be accepted as well?


Vinnfred

This sentence is actually about fruit in general, so I think "fruit" is better. Because "fruits" means different kinds of fruit. But what do I know :)

Фрукти in Ukranian is plural of фрукт.


GeneM.

Так. Я їм яблука, банани і груші. Вони всі дуже смачні!

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.