"Se mennesket!"

Translation:Behold the man!

May 31, 2015

29 Comments


Jeanne-Thomase

Love that Ecce homo is accepted :)

May 31, 2015

StellarHowl

What is ecce homo?

March 29, 2019

WaltonRoth

In Greek the word in “Behold the man” was clearly male: Ἰδοὺ ὁ ἄνθρωπος. In Vulgate Latin too: ecce homo. In several German translations I find “der Mensch”, which has a male gender but can refer to humans in general. The Norwegian menneske is always neuter. In an older Norwegian translation it was Se det menneske! (Det Norsk Bibelselskap 1930). But in a newer one, it was Se denne mann!» (En Levende Bok), which renders the Greek better.

September 14, 2015

londoncallling

Anthropos (I can't do Greek letters on my phone) is masculine only in the grammatical sense. It means human person and can refer to a man or woman. The ancient Greek for man in the masculine sense was aner (long e). So menneske is actually the perfect translation. It's English that confuses the issue because man used to mean mankind in general, but now only means a male.

September 28, 2015

JohnWycliffe

Yep, the Latin also means "human being, person" in addition to man.

September 4, 2016

mprdo

And at least 10 lesson groups earlier, we learned "man" is used for "one" (as in "man kan betaler").10jul17

July 11, 2017

kanakakisermis

Mann is not the same as man.

September 14, 2017

MannuBeyHive

To behold = å se?

October 29, 2016

JohnWycliffe

Yes.

October 29, 2016

orn18

Nice to see.

August 5, 2016

rose.boi

Why not just 'Se mannen'?

March 21, 2018

MaggiePye

Because in this context you want the connotation of "mankind/humankind," not just "adult male human."

September 22, 2018

nieudany

Is "se" an imperative form of "ser" here?

May 22, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Indeed it is.

May 22, 2017

WaltonRoth

The point is that students of language should try to use gender-neutral translations. Menneske is gender neutral, man is not. So if the student did not understand the cultural literary reference, which is usually translated from the Latin as, "Behold the Man", the correct translation would be "see the person." "See the "human being" ,"see the human", or "see him/her" are possible but seem more stilted.

June 21, 2015

Ani_Jane

Why should students try to use gender neutral translations? I can understand being sensitive of gendered language in your own speech but if you are translating someone else's words shouldn't your aim to to confer what they are saying as precisely as possible?

July 11, 2015

laura-f

yes. isnt "menneske" and gender-neutral word? (maybe i am wrong here, but i thought it meant "person", whereas "man" would be "mann). then, in order to stay true to the words you are translating, "menneske" should be translated as "person" and not as "man" or "woman". correct me if i am wrong, i am only hear to learn :D

August 30, 2015

Ani_Jane

It's a quote from the bible where Pilate is referring to Jesus. So it is a specific male person in question, not mankind.

September 14, 2015

BafouillCharabia

I discover today "behold the man" and I was not disturbed :

  1. We have the translation inside the dotted line
  2. When we learn a language we know that the literal translation is often not possible.
  3. If we get a wrong answer, we just check the good one, maybe we ask in the discussion if we don't understand something, and next time it will be easy to answer.
December 31, 2018

WaltonRoth

Nowadays "the man" seems sexist, while "mennesket" is not.

May 31, 2015

Jeanne-Thomase

Sexist?
You know it's a quote, right?

May 31, 2015

Howard

Pilate wasn't speaking English.

November 25, 2018

WaltonRoth

Yes, translated correctly from the Latin because of its reference. However, for beginning students using this quote for translation could be confusing, since usually "mennesket" is better translated "human beings" or "humans."

June 2, 2015

Jeanne-Thomase

"MenneskET" is always better translated as "THE human being" or "THE human".
Anyhow, "sexist" is the least appropriate word to express discontent with the inappropriateness of the sentence. So, even if the course authors made an ill choice of wording, then so did you, no offense :)

June 2, 2015

rogerbeam

I'm just wondering whether the word Mennesket is not gender-biased, etymologically speaking.

July 5, 2018

Patrick_Irish

Good to know what to say to annoy the SJW types.

June 20, 2015

oppikoppi

Only by certain nimwits.

August 14, 2015

WaltonRoth

Getting back to something more serious, I wonder if "MenneskET" is always better translated as THE human being.." I don't know Norwegian very well, but in German, "der Mensch" can be a way of expressing an abstract category that in English is often translated as "human beings" or "humans."

August 14, 2015

oppikoppi

I would say it translates exactly to der Mensch.

August 15, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.