Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Se mennesket!"

Translation:Behold the man!

3 years ago

12 Comments


Jeanne-Thomase
Jeanne-Thomase

Love that Ecce homo is accepted :)

3 years ago

MannuBeyHive
MannuBeyHive

To behold = å se?

1 year ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

Yes.

1 year ago

WaltonRoth

In Greek the word in “Behold the man” was clearly male: Ἰδοὺ ὁ ἄνθρωπος. In Vulgate Latin too: ecce homo. In several German translations I find “der Mensch”, which has a male gender but can refer to humans in general. The Norwegian menneske is always neuter. In an older Norwegian translation it was Se det menneske! (Det Norsk Bibelselskap 1930). But in a newer one, it was Se denne mann!» (En Levende Bok), which renders the Greek better.

3 years ago

londoncallling

Anthropos (I can't do Greek letters on my phone) is masculine only in the grammatical sense. It means human person and can refer to a man or woman. The ancient Greek for man in the masculine sense was aner (long e). So menneske is actually the perfect translation. It's English that confuses the issue because man used to mean mankind in general, but now only means a male.

2 years ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

Yep, the Latin also means "human being, person" in addition to man.

2 years ago

mprdo
mprdo

And at least 10 lesson groups earlier, we learned "man" is used for "one" (as in "man kan betaler").10jul17

1 year ago

kanakakisermis

Mann is not the same as man.

1 year ago

orn18

Nice to see.

2 years ago

Portughetti
Portughetti

Why not just 'Se mannen'?

5 months ago

nieudany

Is "se" an imperative form of "ser" here?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Indeed it is.

1 year ago