"Se mennesket!"

Translation:Behold the man!

3 years ago

26 Comments


Jeanne-Thomase
Jeanne-Thomase

Love that Ecce homo is accepted :)

3 years ago

MannuBeyHive
MannuBeyHive

To behold = å se?

2 years ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

Yes.

2 years ago

WaltonRoth

In Greek the word in “Behold the man” was clearly male: Ἰδοὺ ὁ ἄνθρωπος. In Vulgate Latin too: ecce homo. In several German translations I find “der Mensch”, which has a male gender but can refer to humans in general. The Norwegian menneske is always neuter. In an older Norwegian translation it was Se det menneske! (Det Norsk Bibelselskap 1930). But in a newer one, it was Se denne mann!» (En Levende Bok), which renders the Greek better.

3 years ago

londoncallling

Anthropos (I can't do Greek letters on my phone) is masculine only in the grammatical sense. It means human person and can refer to a man or woman. The ancient Greek for man in the masculine sense was aner (long e). So menneske is actually the perfect translation. It's English that confuses the issue because man used to mean mankind in general, but now only means a male.

3 years ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

Yep, the Latin also means "human being, person" in addition to man.

2 years ago

mprdo
mprdo

And at least 10 lesson groups earlier, we learned "man" is used for "one" (as in "man kan betaler").10jul17

1 year ago

kanakakisermis

Mann is not the same as man.

1 year ago

orn18
orn18

Nice to see.

2 years ago

Portughetti
Portughetti

Why not just 'Se mannen'?

7 months ago

MaggiePye
MaggiePye

Because in this context you want the connotation of "mankind/humankind," not just "adult male human."

1 month ago

nieudany

Is "se" an imperative form of "ser" here?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Indeed it is.

1 year ago

WaltonRoth

The point is that students of language should try to use gender-neutral translations. Menneske is gender neutral, man is not. So if the student did not understand the cultural literary reference, which is usually translated from the Latin as, "Behold the Man", the correct translation would be "see the person." "See the "human being" ,"see the human", or "see him/her" are possible but seem more stilted.

3 years ago

Ani_Jane

Why should students try to use gender neutral translations? I can understand being sensitive of gendered language in your own speech but if you are translating someone else's words shouldn't your aim to to confer what they are saying as precisely as possible?

3 years ago

laura-f
laura-f

yes. isnt "menneske" and gender-neutral word? (maybe i am wrong here, but i thought it meant "person", whereas "man" would be "mann). then, in order to stay true to the words you are translating, "menneske" should be translated as "person" and not as "man" or "woman". correct me if i am wrong, i am only hear to learn :D

3 years ago

Ani_Jane

It's a quote from the bible where Pilate is referring to Jesus. So it is a specific male person in question, not mankind.

3 years ago

WaltonRoth

Nowadays "the man" seems sexist, while "mennesket" is not.

3 years ago

Jeanne-Thomase
Jeanne-Thomase

Sexist?
You know it's a quote, right?

3 years ago

WaltonRoth

Yes, translated correctly from the Latin because of its reference. However, for beginning students using this quote for translation could be confusing, since usually "mennesket" is better translated "human beings" or "humans."

3 years ago

Jeanne-Thomase
Jeanne-Thomase

"MenneskET" is always better translated as "THE human being" or "THE human".
Anyhow, "sexist" is the least appropriate word to express discontent with the inappropriateness of the sentence. So, even if the course authors made an ill choice of wording, then so did you, no offense :)

3 years ago

rogerbeam
rogerbeam

I'm just wondering whether the word Mennesket is not gender-biased, etymologically speaking.

4 months ago

Patrick_Irish
Patrick_Irish

Good to know what to say to annoy the SJW types.

3 years ago

oppikoppi
oppikoppi

Only by certain nimwits.

3 years ago

WaltonRoth

Getting back to something more serious, I wonder if "MenneskET" is always better translated as THE human being.." I don't know Norwegian very well, but in German, "der Mensch" can be a way of expressing an abstract category that in English is often translated as "human beings" or "humans."

3 years ago

oppikoppi
oppikoppi

I would say it translates exactly to der Mensch.

3 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.