"Ĉu vi vidas miajn okulvitrojn?"

Translation:Do you see my glasses?

May 31, 2015

27 Comments

Sorted by top thread

LaurensEduard

Okulvitro (okul + vitr + o): "okulo" means eye + "vitro" means glass + o indicates a noun.

May 31, 2015

BGXCB

I love these kinds of comments.

August 5, 2016

ScottBoggs3

So what are contact lenses then?

February 18, 2018

mbalicki

“A lens” is lens·o, “a contact” is kontakt·o, so “a contact lens” is quite anticlimactically kontakt·a lens·o, kontakt·lens·o or kontakt·o·lens·o.

February 18, 2018

kebukebu

July 3, 2015

vanof

June 9, 2016

Lohnesinpr

eye glasses should also be accepted

June 1, 2015

mbalicki

“Eyeglasses” maybe, but it also sounds very strange in English.

June 2, 2015

andrew_sh_

The term may be old-fashioned but it is part of the language:

http://www.oed.com/view/Entry/67315?rskey=XU6iDj&result=1&isAdvanced=false#eid

June 6, 2015

hellomidnight

So 'glasses' is plural just like it is in English. I'm disappointed that 'okulvitro' (singular) doesn't mean a monocle.

June 6, 2015

mbalicki

Well, some dictionaries say precisely that: okul·vitr·o is ‘a monocle, an ocular, an eyepiece or a lens of a pair of eyeglasses’. :)

Esperanto is the most logical language of all, therefore any reasonable construction put in the right context makes perfect sense. You may like to see Claude Piron's article on evolution of Esperanto “Evolution is a Proof of Life”, and especially parts nr 12 (“The prefix mal- in spoken Esperanto”) and nr 11 (“The suffix -umi”).

June 6, 2015

anirudh0102

I was taking a chance to see if this is a valid answer. "Did you see my glasses?" But is there another word past tense then...

September 11, 2015

Siavel

If you want to use past tense, change the verb suffix from -as to -is. To say "Did you see my glasses?", you would say "Ĉu vi vidis miajn okulvitrojn?"

September 11, 2015

anirudh0102

Dankon por la respondon!

September 12, 2015

Visual_Anxiety

This comment taught me how to use past tense. Thank you.

April 15, 2018

seancenarox

Sed kiel mi povus trovi viajn okulvitrojn kiam mi ne havas miajn okulvitrojn?!

March 9, 2017

AdamHelps

"Have you seen my glasses" isn't accepted, but seems like the same tense. Any reason why not?

November 4, 2015

Siavel

"Have you seen my glasses?" is past tense. The question is present tense (you can tell by the -as ending on vidas) so the answer is also present tense "Do you see my glasses?"

November 4, 2015

AdamHelps

No, it is not. "Have you seen my glasses" is the present perfect. "Did you see my glasses" is in the past tense, and does not mean the same thing.

If you saw my glasses yesterday, but don't know where they are now, then: - The answer to "did you see my glasses?" is yes, because you saw them yesterday. - The answer to "have you seen my glasses?" is no, because you don't know where they are right now.

I'll agree, though, that "do you see my glasses" and "have you seen my glasses" are not quite the same, I was just wondering if there's a meaningful way to distinguish them. Does Esperanto have a present perfect?

November 5, 2015

AdamHelps

Oh this thread. To answer the question I actually asked, and having done much more of the course: yes, Esperanto has a present perfect, though they try to avoid using it when the regular tenses are clear enough. We use it a lot more when speaking English. I think "Ĉu vi vidis miajn okulvitrojn" is a reasonable approximate translation, but it literally means "Did you see my glasses?" The literal, specific translation is "Ĉu vi estas vidinta miajn okulvitrojn," literally "Have you seen my glasses?"

The "estas/estis/estos" + "vidinta/vidanta/vidonta" form has an astonishing nine combinations, which translate in English to "had you seen my glasses," "had you been seeing my glasses," "had you been going to see my glasses," "have you seen my glasses," "are you seeing my glasses," "are you going to see my glasses," "will you have seen my glasses," "will you be seeing my glasses," and even "will you be going to see my glasses."

There's even another nine: You can say "estas/estis/estos" + "vidita/vidata/vidota" (note the n has been removed from the verb). This converts the whole thing to passive voice: "Ĉu miaj okulvitroj estas vidita" means "Have my glasses been seen." And you can expand that out into nine tenses as well. It's very expressive, but you can write really confusing sentences this way, so don't use it when you don't need to.

August 9, 2016

BGXCB

"Do you see my glasses" is asking do you see them right now. "Have you seen my glasses" is asking have you ever seen them, have you seen them at some point. Not only that, but "Have you seen my glasses" does not have to be present in space either. Your glasses could be at your home, and while discussing fashion with a friend at their place you could ask "Have you seen my glasses". In this case the glasses are no where near the people in either space or time.

August 5, 2016

Raztastic

Sonas kiel li diris "okulvitrajn", anstataŭ "okulvitrojn".

November 17, 2015

SamKunin

Is goggles accepted

February 19, 2016

vincemat

Oh the irony

May 31, 2017

SMWhHG

This guy has lost his glasses about 4 times so far. He needs to take better care of them.

November 17, 2017

Bob432607

I can't hear the 'r' in 'okulvitrojn', sounds like he's saying '-vitojn'.

July 8, 2018

CarsonD.Bonn

Miaj okulvitroj. Mi ne povas vidi sen miaj okulvitroj.

January 22, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.