1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La infano volas kompreni la …

"La infano volas kompreni la horloĝon."

Translation:The child wants to understand the clock.

May 31, 2015

20 Comments


Rippler

"The child wants to understand to clack." To clack.

HOW DID I WRITE THAT


savourtardis

You have my sympathies, as I have made many a silly typo.


CharmingTiger

For some reason, this sentence feels extremely profound to me.


BarrelOfBacon

Right? I mean, you can see it, you can read what time it is, you may even be able to repair it, but do you truly understand the clock?


brunofrra

Komprenu: la malgranda montrilo montras la horon, la granda montras la minutojn.


CliffJonesJr

I'm curious about the pronunciation of "horloĝon" given here. The "rl" sequence seems to have turned into a single trill. Is this common among Esperanto speakers (especially those with a non-English L1)?


trielt

I don't know if it's been changed since your comment, but I hear the "l" quite clearly.


CliffJonesJr

Yeah, I'm sure they changed it to avoid confusion. Still wondering if that "rl" to "rr" thing is common among Esperanto speakers. I guess it's hard to say since they tend to be pretty spread out, with a lot of diversity in accent.


ChuckBaggett

I just got through reporting it for not having an L sound. I played it over and over and can't hear one. So I'm glad I saw your comment.


aventurulo

I hear an alveolar trill (back of the throat) followed by a normal "l". I can't say whether combining the sound is common amongst speakers, but I know the aim is to pronounce the sounds distinctly.


CliffJonesJr

You mean a uvular trill? The alveolar trill is what I was referring to.


aventurulo

Yes, sorry. It's been a while since I took linguistics :P


OmarDeSant

Just like trielt, I also hear the "l" without problems. I guess it was fixed.


tringers

Man, I want to understand the clock. I grew up with digital clocks.


linda539285

I think tell time is a better translation than understand the clock.


scott241080

Ĉu la horloĝo ankaŭ volas kompreni la infanon? Ili volas esti amikoj?


ronlin2808

la horlogxo ne volas esti geamikoj kun la infano


Phozzonunnium

Is it 'watch' or 'clock'? The answer is different depending on the question. The first one to appears, saying 'clock' is wrong, but if you say 'watch' now, it is wrong.


skombro

Watch is 'brakhorlogxo' ('brako'=arm). "Horlogxo' alone means clock.


Siavel

Watch can also be posxhorlogxo in the case of a pocketwatch.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.