"Ili multe ŝatas pastaĵojn."

Translation:They like pasta a lot.

3 years ago

30 Comments


scottwellsdc

"Greatly" was presented as a translation option, but it failed.

3 years ago

CameronNed

Yeah, I said "they greatly enjoy pasta", but that wasn't accepted.

1 year ago

Rae.F

Flag it and select "My answer should have been accepted."

1 year ago

CameronNed

I did Rae, thank you.

1 year ago

MechFactions

Shouldn't "They really like pasta" be "Ili tre ŝatas pastaĵojn"?

3 years ago

lingvulo

Both are correct. Did it accept Ili tre ŝatas pastaĵojn? If not, you should report it so they can add that as a possible answer.

3 years ago

Xanderificus

It also rejected, "They quite like pasta" which would be on par with "really like".

3 years ago

HamiltonM01

"Shouldn't "They really like pasta" be "Ili tre ŝatas pastaĵojn"?"

I thought the same...

10 months ago

Jb11131999

where would multe be placed if i wanted to say i like a lot of pasta ( as in a lot of pasta and/or lots of kinds of pasta) ?

3 years ago

Jamthom8

Mi ŝatas multe da pastaĵo/j

3 years ago

DrPhil

Esperanto uses suffixes to show what type of word it is and to which other word it belongs. I am not certain, but I'm guessing "Ili ŝatas multajn pastaĵojn". Would probably mean "They like most pastas, but not all of them", the same way as I would interpret "They like a lot of pasta (kinds)".

3 years ago

Vathn

Why is pastaĵo plural in this sentence? Could it also be singular and would that change the meaning of the sentence or not?

3 years ago

Jamthom8

Singular would denote only one kind of pasta.

3 years ago

Benja_Zouras

"They really like pasta a lot." turned out to be wrong for this. Redundant, I guess?

3 years ago

uU6E3

There is no word for your "really" in this Esperanto sentence.

1 year ago

RandomCanadian12

ĉar ili estas vegetaranoj?

(changed from vegetaranojn)

3 years ago

Rae.F

Ili estas vegetaranoj.

"To be" is a stative verb, not an active verb. It does not take direct objects but rather subject complements.

3 years ago

RandomCanadian12

as it is in german! Well noted, I should have known better.

3 years ago

tmccravy

ili estas italoj

2 years ago

lethal_gnome

Mi ne sxatas pastajxojn, sed mi sxatas raviolon.

2 years ago

S.Liebermann

What is the difference between pastaĵo and pastaĵoj?

1 year ago

Rae.F

-j is the plural suffix. In this case, it would indicate different kinds of pasta.

1 year ago

drofdarbegg

Would "Ili ŝatas multe pastaĵojn." be "They like a lot of pasta"?

1 year ago

Rae.F

Multe da pastaĵojn, in that case.

1 year ago

drofdarbegg

Dankon!

1 year ago

Rae.F

Although I just realized it would have to be multe da pastaĵoj, because the "da" overrides the verb in terms of assigning accusative to pastaĵoj.

1 year ago

uU6E3

Why there is a -ajx- suffix? It "pasragxo" should mean "something made of pasto", shouldn't it? But, if so, what is "pasto" if it is not pasta? What's the difference between "pasto" and "pastajxo"?

1 year ago

Jetjl412

Needs new translation, "ili" sounds like "idi"

1 year ago

Rae.F

Well, they are both alveolar consonants.

1 year ago

ThorGloey

"They very much like pasta" is also an accepted answer. It confuses me, because for me "very much like" and "liking something very much" mean different things. I'd use "very much +verb" to say something that isn't quite like the verb I used. We as the other is an emphasis on the verb.

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.