1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ili multe ŝatas pastaĵojn."

"Ili multe ŝatas pastaĵojn."

Translation:They like pasta a lot.

May 31, 2015

43 Comments


scottwellsdc

"Greatly" was presented as a translation option, but it failed.

June 2, 2015

CameronNed

Yeah, I said "they greatly enjoy pasta", but that wasn't accepted.


Rae.F

Flag it and select "My answer should have been accepted."


CameronNed

I did Rae, thank you.


MechFactions

Shouldn't "They really like pasta" be "Ili tre ŝatas pastaĵojn"?


lingvulo

Both are correct. Did it accept Ili tre ŝatas pastaĵojn? If not, you should report it so they can add that as a possible answer.


Xanderificus

It also rejected, "They quite like pasta" which would be on par with "really like".


JohnotheTeacher

I have noticed that this is a common problem with languages - "Quite" is technically synonymous with "greatly", but in actual usage "Quite" usually is actually a long way below "greatly".


Rae.F

What you call a "problem" is the very mechanism by which languages work. Usage changes. Meanings drift. This is the nature of things. It is not good, it is not bad, it simply is.


Gavicxjo

Doesn't change the fact that these shifts make translation problematic. Even to/from the language designed to minimize these kinds of quirks potentially complicating total comprehension.


HamiltonM01

"Shouldn't "They really like pasta" be "Ili tre ŝatas pastaĵojn"?"

I thought the same...


Jb11131999

where would multe be placed if i wanted to say i like a lot of pasta ( as in a lot of pasta and/or lots of kinds of pasta) ?


Jamthom8

Mi ŝatas multe da pastaĵo/j


DrPhil

Esperanto uses suffixes to show what type of word it is and to which other word it belongs. I am not certain, but I'm guessing "Ili ŝatas multajn pastaĵojn". Would probably mean "They like most pastas, but not all of them", the same way as I would interpret "They like a lot of pasta (kinds)".


Benja_Zouras

"They really like pasta a lot." turned out to be wrong for this. Redundant, I guess?


Gavicxjo

Although it might be worth trying "They really like pasta.", nowadays. Apparently they have opened up the range of responses since the early days.


uU6E3

There is no word for your "really" in this Esperanto sentence.


Vathn

Why is pastaĵo plural in this sentence? Could it also be singular and would that change the meaning of the sentence or not?


Jamthom8

Singular would denote only one kind of pasta.


RandomCanadian12

ĉar ili estas vegetaranoj?

(changed from vegetaranojn)


Rae.F

Ili estas vegetaranoj.

"To be" is a stative verb, not an active verb. It does not take direct objects but rather subject complements.


RandomCanadian12

as it is in german! Well noted, I should have known better.


tmccravy

ili estas italoj


Jetjl412

Needs new translation, "ili" sounds like "idi"


Rae.F

Well, they are both alveolar consonants.


Gavicxjo

And yet, the narrator did in fact say "idi", not "ili", no matter how many times I close my eyes, listen to it, and try to focus on hearing "ili".

This isn't the only time the primary voice actor has spoken distorted consonants (or slurred together ending and beginning syllables from adjacent words, or used the wrong vowel sound entirely).


Rae.F

I hear "ili" just fine.


lethal_gnome

Mi ne sxatas pastajxojn, sed mi sxatas raviolon.


Plus200

What is the difference between pastaĵo and pastaĵoj?


Rae.F

-j is the plural suffix. In this case, it would indicate different kinds of pasta.


drofdarbegg

Would "Ili ŝatas multe pastaĵojn." be "They like a lot of pasta"?


Rae.F

Multe da pastaĵojn, in that case.


Rae.F

Although I just realized it would have to be multe da pastaĵoj, because the "da" overrides the verb in terms of assigning accusative to pastaĵoj.


uU6E3

Why there is a -ajx- suffix? It "pasragxo" should mean "something made of pasto", shouldn't it? But, if so, what is "pasto" if it is not pasta? What's the difference between "pasto" and "pastajxo"?


ThorGloey

"They very much like pasta" is also an accepted answer. It confuses me, because for me "very much like" and "liking something very much" mean different things. I'd use "very much +verb" to say something that isn't quite like the verb I used. We as the other is an emphasis on the verb.


Gavicxjo

How are you making this consideration, and on the basis of which language (or dialect) are you making it? I consider, as I would imagine most native English speakers do, "I very much like pasta" and "I am liking pasta very much" to be the same.

If you are referring to the additional meaning (in English, but not in Esperanto) of the word "like" to mean "similar", that's fair. However, you seem to suggest that you are using the phrase "very much" interchangeably with "not quite", which I disagree with.

Not sure what you are saying in regards to "We as the other is an emphasis on the verb." Subjects aren't emphasis on verbs, rather are what does the action of the verb, and in this case, the subject of the sentence is "They", not "We".


ChrisZamenhof

They like pasta much.

wrong?


Rae.F

That sounds off to my native American English ears. I would say "They really like pasta" or "They like pasta a lot".


ChrisZamenhof

it doesn't sound smooth, but is it incorrect?


Rae.F

It does not sound like something a native speaker would say.


HelbentForleder

It's incorrect. Mostly (of course this is only the tip of the iceberg), 'much' is used in negation ie 'not much' and questions ie 'how much'.


HelbentForleder

I meant that as a reply to Chris.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.