"The sky is above the earth."

Translation:La ĉielo estas super la tero.

3 years ago

11 Comments


no.name.42
no.name.42

Can you make "super" a verb here: "La cielo superas la tero."?

3 years ago

lingvulo
lingvulo

Yes, you can make super a verb. But two things to note:

  1. Don't forget the circumflex at the beginning of ĉielo!

  2. When you use superas instead of estas super, you need to use the accusative form la teron, since now the earth is the direct object.

3 years ago

no.name.42
no.name.42

Thank you, I hadn't realized I would use the accusative. I was aware of the missing circumflex, I just haven't gone through the effort of figuring out how to write one outside of the lessons yet.

Thanks again, this was very helpful.

3 years ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

If you can't write the diacritics with your keyboard, the convention is to write an X (or sometimes an H, but I prefer the X) after the letter. So you can write "cxielo" if you can't do "ĉielo".

3 years ago

JamesB84
JamesB84

Duolingo will not accept the x or h system for the lessons, though. :) Just a gentle reminder to limit confusion.

3 years ago

RomajiAmulo

They support the x system, actually. Now

3 years ago

Siavel

They've supported the X system for a while now. At least a few months.

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

That's why they give us the nice cheater letters under the answer box.

If you can get a keyboard which accepts, or uses E-aj tiparoj, that can also help. Check the discussion on "Esperanto keyboards" in the discussion area. Warning: it's long)

3 years ago

no.name.42
no.name.42

Dankon.

3 years ago

Andi_M
Andi_M

If nothing helps, type cx for ĉ. Better than just c. The X-method is not fundamental as ch is, but has the advantage that you may convert cx <-> ĉ back and forth as often as you want. So long you are not dealing with bilingual texts with french names like Bordeaux and operating systems like Linŭ :P .

3 years ago

lingvulo
lingvulo

Nedankinde!

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.