"My cat drinks milk."

Translation:Мій кіт п'є молоко.

May 31, 2015

6 Comments


samihuc

Just wondering: what does the apostrophe in п'є mean? Why is it there - does it change the pronunciation? I've seen it a few times now and I'm still not sure what it means. Does it have to be there - for example could п'є and пє be different words with different meanings? Or does that never happen?

May 31, 2015

Shady_arc

The apostrophe there means that /p/ and /je/ sounds are pronounced separately.

In its abscence /p/ turns into its palatalised version /pʲ/ (the same consonants pronounced with the middle of your tongue very high), so the word sounds like /pʲe/.

If you want a comparison, I suggest listening to Russian мясо and Ukranian м'ясо

As for different words, I cannot give you any, maybe a native speaker could help. Given that most words would be longer than in English, such collisions might be be unlikely. An apostrophe just reflects the pronunciation.

May 31, 2015

Vinnfred

Shady_arc explained how it affects pronunciation. When do you have to put it? Well, you can think of an apostrophe as a part of a spelling of a particular word. You can usually meet it after м, в, п, ф, б, р and before я, ю, є, ї, between prefix and я, ю, є, ї, in some compounds word. There are a lot of different rules, but you'd better just memorize a word with an apostrophe in it.

May 31, 2015

mizail

You also may hear a difference of the pronunciation:

in Russian пять http://forvo.com/word/%D0%BF%D1%8F%D1%82%D1%8C/#ru

in Ukrainian п'ять http://forvo.com/word/%D0%BF%27%D1%8F%D1%82%D1%8C/#uk

And like manner in other words.

June 5, 2015

kjbritt91

I hate to ask dumb questions, but following on this one, where do you find the apostrophe on the Ukrainian keyboard? It's the only one I haven't been able to locate yet

June 3, 2015

samihuc

It's in the top left corner for me, on the key that is ` on the English keyboard. (just to the left of 1)

June 3, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.