"O pátio"

Translation:The courtyard

December 26, 2012

14 Comments


rlreis

Yes, I'm a native speaker and this sounds really bad.

January 6, 2013

DREDWARD

REALLY,it sounded like PADU :(

December 29, 2015

orchidstra

As a supplement to your Portuguese studies, you all may be interested in listening to the Tá Falado podcasts. In particular, the first grammar podcast talks about how "yards" and "lawns" are different in Brazil (compared to the US).

http://www.coerll.utexas.edu/brazilpod/tafalado/lesson.php?lt=grap=01

This vocab word reminded me of those cultural notes. Hope this helps :)

April 15, 2014

Scutigera

This is wonderful. And here is a currently working link for the program:

http://www.coerll.utexas.edu/brazilpod/tafalado/index.php

And the first grammar lesson you mention has a missing ampersand "&" between "gra" and "p=01":

http://www.coerll.utexas.edu/brazilpod/tafalado/lesson.php?lt=gra=01

Which the DL site takes out when commenting...

.

And at least in Portugal, backyard is quintal.

December 21, 2017

temacube
Plus

This is great! Thanks so much for posting.

July 30, 2017

andreaparker

' Yard 'was given as a possible translation, earlier on

January 10, 2013

Duomail

And accepted indeed in this exercise.

January 16, 2015

thiagobbt

The pronounce is a little bit wrong: "Pádio"

December 26, 2012

duoitaliano

Is "patio" (English) accepted for "pátio" (Portuguese)?

March 7, 2016

PabloB.1

Hi,

Surely.

September 8, 2016

Squonkalini

Here's another incidence of that incredible phenomenon in which a translation (patio) is given in the hover yet not accepted.

June 17, 2015

DREDWARD

YES,and for us CONFUSED students, WHAT is the CORRECT translation! OBRIGADO :)

February 17, 2016

LambTaylor

Sounds like O tarde

July 1, 2015

tstait

Yes that's what I heard too

February 13, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.