"O pátio"

Translation:The courtyard

December 26, 2012

15 Comments


rlreis

Yes, I'm a native speaker and this sounds really bad.


DREDWARD

REALLY,it sounded like PADU :(


orchidstra

As a supplement to your Portuguese studies, you all may be interested in listening to the Tá Falado podcasts. In particular, the first grammar podcast talks about how "yards" and "lawns" are different in Brazil (compared to the US).

http://www.coerll.utexas.edu/brazilpod/tafalado/lesson.php?lt=grap=01

This vocab word reminded me of those cultural notes. Hope this helps :)


Scutigera

This is wonderful. And here is a currently working link for the program:

http://www.coerll.utexas.edu/brazilpod/tafalado/index.php

And the first grammar lesson you mention has a missing ampersand "&" between "gra" and "p=01":

http://www.coerll.utexas.edu/brazilpod/tafalado/lesson.php?lt=gra=01

Which the DL site takes out when commenting...

.

And at least in Portugal, backyard is quintal.


temacube

This is great! Thanks so much for posting.


andreaparker

' Yard 'was given as a possible translation, earlier on


Duomail

And accepted indeed in this exercise.


thiagobbt

The pronounce is a little bit wrong: "Pádio"


duoitaliano

Is "patio" (English) accepted for "pátio" (Portuguese)?


Squonkalini

Here's another incidence of that incredible phenomenon in which a translation (patio) is given in the hover yet not accepted.


DREDWARD

YES,and for us CONFUSED students, WHAT is the CORRECT translation! OBRIGADO :)


LambTaylor

Sounds like O tarde


tstait

Yes that's what I heard too


mcuritiba

The translation given for pátio, courtyard, is very different from the meaning of patio, at least in the US.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.