"Kie estas mia aŭto? Ĝi ne estas tie."

Translation:Where is my car? It is not there.

3 years ago

20 Comments


JoeJScott
JoeJScott

Surely someone can throw together an Esperanto version....

3 years ago

hellomidnight

"Dando! Kie estas mia aŭto?"

3 years ago

SteveAwesome

Kie estas via aûto, Dando?

2 years ago

bhildey
bhildey

Literally though of this movie as soon as I saw the question!

1 year ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Kia aǔto vi havas? Jes.

3 years ago

astropauws
astropauws

I'm not understanding why this 'tie' cannot be translated to 'here'? It says 'there' instead.

3 years ago

lingvulo
lingvulo

'Here' would be ĉi tie, with the ĉi indicating proximity. On its own, tie means 'there'. It's the same distinction made between tio 'that' and ĉi tio 'this'.

3 years ago

astropauws
astropauws

Aaah right. This type of grammar is the type that I always struggle with!

3 years ago

JoeJScott
JoeJScott

Definitely worth thoroughly reading the text at the start of each lesson! Also the table at the bottom of this page is an immense help, i've screenshotted it and keep tabbing back and forth to it:

http://donh.best.vwh.net/Esperanto/correlatives.html

3 years ago

astropauws
astropauws

Oh I do read through that each time! Understanding is a whole other deal!

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

I understand. When I was beginning I used to think of ĉi as "this" so that «ĉi tie» became "this there" & «ĉi tiu» became "this that". It is clunky, but after a while you can drop that extra "this" & just muddle on.

3 years ago

PennyWhistler
PennyWhistler

thanks, very helpful!

3 years ago

STEEZY-DEO

Anybody else thought of the movie "Dude, Where's My Car?" lol

2 years ago

BGXCB

Does "dando" really mean dude like the modern english dude in that movie? My esperanto dictionary says "dando" is dandy, fop, dude, the modern use of dude is quite different to dandy or fop. Ulo seems a much better fit for the modern english use of "dude".

1 year ago

ChuckBaggett

Seems like maltie would be the opposite of tie. ;

2 years ago

ScottBoggs3

Tabelvortoj don't usually take modifiers like that

8 months ago

phonzo.cis
phonzo.cis

Tie is there then what's here :0?

1 year ago

Siavel

Here is "ĉi tie".

5 months ago

Yiithan4

Why not "aŭton"? It feels like it should be in accusative case.

5 months ago

Siavel

Esti does not take the accusative case.

5 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.