"I don't like grease with my meat."

Translation:Mi ne ŝatas grason kun mia viando.

3 years ago

15 Comments


DarkXoa

One of my choices translated to "grease doesn't like me with home meat" xD

2 years ago

Toasterbot959

Why does it mark 'Mi ne sxatas mia viando kun grason' wrong?

3 years ago

MechFactions

'Grason' is wrong. When using 'kun', you don't use the accusative.

3 years ago

Toasterbot959

oh

3 years ago

EYF2003

fat = grason grease also =grason are they the same thing in esperanto

2 years ago

Rae.F

It wasn't a matter of wrong vocabulary. It was a matter of wrong grammar. "Grason" is the accusative and since it's the object of the preposition "kun", it should not be in the accusative. It needs to be "graso".

2 years ago

EYF2003

thanks

2 years ago

MechFactions

When do you use 'oleo' and when do you use 'graso'? Or would either be acceptable as a translation for 'grease'?

3 years ago

kanguruo

Oleo is really just oil.

3 years ago

mckenziecanread

Can I use malŝatas instead of ne ŝatas?

3 years ago

kmaheynoway

Malsxatas = hate, ne sxatas = don't like. It's subtle, but still changes the meaning significantly.

2 years ago

Rae.F

Yes, although some would argue that there are subtle, nuanced differences between the two. I think the amount of difference depends on what you're negating, but that's my educated English-based instinct.

3 years ago

andrewgtreantos

How do you remember "viando" for meat? I am having a hard time remembering that one.

3 years ago

Rae.F

I remember it because I've also studied French, and the French word for meat is "viande".
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/viande
It's ultimately from the Latin "vivere" or "to live". And meat comes from animals, who are alive.

3 years ago

desopez

Yeah, that's how I remember it.

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.