"I don't like grease with my meat."

Translation:Mi ne ŝatas grason kun mia viando.

May 31, 2015

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DarkXoa

One of my choices translated to "grease doesn't like me with home meat" xD


Toasterbot959

Why does it mark 'Mi ne sxatas mia viando kun grason' wrong?


MechFactions

'Grason' is wrong. When using 'kun', you don't use the accusative.


EYF2003

fat = grason grease also =grason are they the same thing in esperanto


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It wasn't a matter of wrong vocabulary. It was a matter of wrong grammar. "Grason" is the accusative and since it's the object of the preposition "kun", it should not be in the accusative. It needs to be "graso".


andrewgtreantos

How do you remember "viando" for meat? I am having a hard time remembering that one.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

I remember it because I've also studied French, and the French word for meat is "viande".
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/viande
It's ultimately from the Latin "vivere" or "to live". And meat comes from animals, who are alive.


desopez

Yeah, that's how I remember it.


MechFactions

When do you use 'oleo' and when do you use 'graso'? Or would either be acceptable as a translation for 'grease'?


kanguruo

Oleo is really just oil.


illijitimit

Isn't grease just oil though?


salivanto

Google it - lots of interesting answers.

My sense (before googling) is that grease tends to be solid at room temperature.

Esperanto has one word for fat and grease, but a separate word for oil.


mckenziecanread

Can I use malŝatas instead of ne ŝatas?


kmaheynoway

Malsxatas = hate, ne sxatas = don't like. It's subtle, but still changes the meaning significantly.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes, although some would argue that there are subtle, nuanced differences between the two. I think the amount of difference depends on what you're negating, but that's my educated English-based instinct.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.