1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La libro estas granda."

"La libro estas granda."

Translation:The book is big.

May 31, 2015

39 Comments


PieishmanP

This one drives Spanish speakers insane.


nick2w

Verdad. Libro es masculino, pero la ¨la¨ es femenino


.Christian.

Hi Nick, "la" It works with both gender, either female gender or male.

la domo. = The house = La casa

la taverno. = The tavern = La taberna

I hope to have you helped If there are doubts or mistakes please comment

Greetings and luck

Bye


Pythism

He was talking about spanish. In spanish you say "El libro" but in esperanto you say "La libro". Quite confusing.


TerraZe

I think Christian was pointing out that "la" is not feminine in Esperanto which is something they will have to get over in this language.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

That's the thing, though. Esperanto does not have grammatical gender.


hispanka77

sí, me vuelvo loca a veces :)))


MardiMonkey

And Italian and French speakers. Edit: Romance languages


jprosk

i mean "la" just generally drives me insane


ChuckWalter

Why is it "libro" instead of "libron?"


[deactivated user]

    Because the book is the subject (not object).


BelleHunter

    A necessary stupid question, but what is the difference between the subject and object?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    If I have a book then I is the subject, the one that has, and a book is the direct object, the thing that is had. Only active verbs can have direct objects (these are called transitive verbs) but not all active verbs take direct objects (these are called intransitive verbs). Some verbs can be either, depending on context.

    Examples of transitive verbs:
    He eats an apple. (He is the subject, doing the eating; an apple is the direct object, being eaten)
    They finished their homework. (They is the subject, doing the finishing; their homework is the direct object, being finished)

    Examples of intransitive verbs:
    We swim. (We is the subject, doing the swimming)
    You will fall. (You is the subject, doing the falling)

    Not all verbs are active. to be is what's called a copula, a stative verb, or a linking verb. This kind of verb takes a subject complement. That is, whatever comes after the verb serves to describe the subject.

    Examples of stative verbs:
    She looks tired. (tired describes the subject she)
    The cake smells delicious. (delicious describes the subject the cake)


TerraZe

    "I love me." "I" is the subject of the verb "love" and is doing the loving. "Me" is the object of the love of the subject.


SirEthanAlex_III

    Is that how you tell if you add an "-n" to the end? If it's the subject it's libron but if its the object it's libro? (:


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Other way around. With no marking, it's nominative or dative. With the -n suffix, it's accusative.


dkeseg

    I accidentally typed "The book is book."


Diogo455364

    You're not wrong


thorn18

    I did the same thing too. Lol


    [deactivated user]

      When do you know to put -o and when to put -on? I'm totally confused, please try to explain as simply as possible.


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      -o is the ending for all nouns. -n is the accusative ending, which means it's the direct object.

      La libro estas granda. - The book is big. Here, "book" is the subject.
      Mi havas la libron. - I have the book. Here "book" is the direct object.


      [deactivated user]

        Thanks Rae.F! This will help me so much!


MardiMonkey

        Harry Potter? Encyclopedia? Dictionary? ;D


VirtualLearning

        When do you use the -n in Esperanto?


Rae.F
        Mod
        Plus

        The -n suffix marks the accusative case, which most of the time is the direct object of a transitive verb. It is the thing that receives the action.

        Mi amas lin. I love him. Whom do I love? Who is loved?
        Li amas min. He loves me. Whom does he love? Who is loved?

        Verbs like "esti" aren't even transitive/intransitive, as that only applies to active verbs. Verbs like "esti" are stative verbs. They serve to compare or equate the subject with the predicate. What comes after the verb receives no action, but rather relates back to the subject.

        La libro estas granda. The book is big. How would you describe the book?

        In Esperanto, you can also turn adjectives into verbs. "La libro grandas" is equivalent to "La libro estas granda".


VirtualLearning

        Thank you! Can it also be used for a plural?


Rae.F
        Mod
        Plus

        I'm not sure which part you're referring to, but yes.

        Mi legas la libron. I read the book.
        Mi legas la librojn. I read the books.

        La libro grandas. The book is big.
        La libroj grandas. The books are big.


VirtualLearning

        Thank you once again! I appreciate the help. :)


UnicornFafa

        after learning italian this gets confusing xD


shane_anigans27

        Granda looks to similar to Grandma. I'm sorry. XD.


Truthytooth

        I think of it like grand, like big


DefectiveTomato

        This sounds like it is talking about Lord of the Rings!


ahmaddana

        Why isn't it libron? the book is the subject of the sentence.


Rae.F
        Mod
        Plus

        The subject is in the nominative case.

        The -n suffix is only for the accusative case. If a noun phrase is the direct object of a verb, then you would put it in the accusative.

        Mi legas libron = I read a book.
        Here, "libron" is the direct object of "legas". It is the thing being read.

        "Mi" is the subject, so it is "mi" and not "min".

        Mi amas vin = I love you.
        Vin amas mi = I love you.
        Vi amas min = You love me.
        Min amas vi = You love me.

        Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.