"La libro estas granda."

Translation:The book is big.

May 31, 2015

39 Comments


PieishmanP

This one drives Spanish speakers insane.

May 31, 2015

nick2w

Verdad. Libro es masculino, pero la ¨la¨ es femenino

May 31, 2015

.Christian.

Hi Nick, "la" It works with both gender, either female gender or male.

la domo. = The house = La casa

la taverno. = The tavern = La taberna

I hope to have you helped If there are doubts or mistakes please comment

Greetings and luck

Bye

June 2, 2015

Pythism

He was talking about spanish. In spanish you say "El libro" but in esperanto you say "La libro". Quite confusing.

June 7, 2015

TerraZe

I think Christian was pointing out that "la" is not feminine in Esperanto which is something they will have to get over in this language.

June 18, 2015

Rae.F

That's the thing, though. Esperanto does not have grammatical gender.

April 20, 2017

hispanka77

sí, me vuelvo loca a veces :)))

August 9, 2016

MardiMonkey

And Italian and French speakers. Edit: Romance languages

March 3, 2016

almusinsajo

true that xD

June 26, 2015

jprosk

i mean "la" just generally drives me insane

September 17, 2016

RadioboyDuo

No.

August 13, 2016

ChuckWalter

Why is it "libro" instead of "libron?"

June 11, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Because the book is the subject (not object).

    June 13, 2015

BelleHunter

    A necessary stupid question, but what is the difference between the subject and object?

    February 22, 2016

Rae.F

    If I have a book then I is the subject, the one that has, and a book is the direct object, the thing that is had. Only active verbs can have direct objects (these are called transitive verbs) but not all active verbs take direct objects (these are called intransitive verbs). Some verbs can be either, depending on context.

    Examples of transitive verbs:
    He eats an apple. (He is the subject, doing the eating; an apple is the direct object, being eaten)
    They finished their homework. (They is the subject, doing the finishing; their homework is the direct object, being finished)

    Examples of intransitive verbs:
    We swim. (We is the subject, doing the swimming)
    You will fall. (You is the subject, doing the falling)

    Not all verbs are active. to be is what's called a copula, a stative verb, or a linking verb. This kind of verb takes a subject complement. That is, whatever comes after the verb serves to describe the subject.

    Examples of stative verbs:
    She looks tired. (tired describes the subject she)
    The cake smells delicious. (delicious describes the subject the cake)

    February 22, 2016

TerraZe

    "I love me." "I" is the subject of the verb "love" and is doing the loving. "Me" is the object of the love of the subject.

    February 22, 2016

SirEthanAlex_III

    Is that how you tell if you add an "-n" to the end? If it's the subject it's libron but if its the object it's libro? (:

    November 3, 2015

Rae.F

    Other way around. With no marking, it's nominative or dative. With the -n suffix, it's accusative.

    November 3, 2015

dkeseg

    I accidentally typed "The book is book."

    August 14, 2015

Diogo455364

    You're not wrong

    July 23, 2017

ShaneDoyle2000

    Wow, XD.

    January 30, 2016

PandaHero897

    Lol

    March 14, 2017

thorn18

    I did the same thing too. Lol

    August 1, 2017

calypsoleo

    When do you know to put -o and when to put -on? I'm totally confused, please try to explain as simply as possible.

    September 5, 2015

Rae.F

    -o is the ending for all nouns. -n is the accusative ending, which means it's the direct object.

    La libro estas granda. - The book is big. Here, "book" is the subject.
    Mi havas la libron. - I have the book. Here "book" is the direct object.

    October 28, 2015

calypsoleo

    Thanks Rae.F! This will help me so much!

    March 25, 2016

MardiMonkey

    Harry Potter? Encyclopedia? Dictionary? ;D

    March 3, 2016

VirtualLearning

    When do you use the -n in Esperanto?

    June 15, 2017

Rae.F

    The -n suffix marks the accusative case, which most of the time is the direct object of a transitive verb. It is the thing that receives the action.

    Mi amas lin. I love him. Whom do I love? Who is loved?
    Li amas min. He loves me. Whom does he love? Who is loved?

    Verbs like "esti" aren't even transitive/intransitive, as that only applies to active verbs. Verbs like "esti" are stative verbs. They serve to compare or equate the subject with the predicate. What comes after the verb receives no action, but rather relates back to the subject.

    La libro estas granda. The book is big. How would you describe the book?

    In Esperanto, you can also turn adjectives into verbs. "La libro grandas" is equivalent to "La libro estas granda".

    June 15, 2017

VirtualLearning

    Thank you! Can it also be used for a plural?

    June 15, 2017

Rae.F

    I'm not sure which part you're referring to, but yes.

    Mi legas la libron. I read the book.
    Mi legas la librojn. I read the books.

    La libro grandas. The book is big.
    La libroj grandas. The books are big.

    June 15, 2017

VirtualLearning

    Thank you once again! I appreciate the help. :)

    June 15, 2017

bruna10maria

    Lord of rings

    July 8, 2017

UnicornFafa

    after learning italian this gets confusing xD

    August 4, 2015

ShaneDoyle2000

    Granda looks to similar to Grandma. I'm sorry. XD.

    January 30, 2016

Truthytooth

    I think of it like grand, like big

    April 14, 2016

DefectiveTomato

    This sounds like it is talking about Lord of the Rings!

    May 7, 2016

ahmaddana

    Why isn't it libron? the book is the subject of the sentence.

    September 1, 2016

Rae.F

    The subject is in the nominative case.

    The -n suffix is only for the accusative case. If a noun phrase is the direct object of a verb, then you would put it in the accusative.

    Mi legas libron = I read a book.
    Here, "libron" is the direct object of "legas". It is the thing being read.

    "Mi" is the subject, so it is "mi" and not "min".

    Mi amas vin = I love you.
    Vin amas mi = I love you.
    Vi amas min = You love me.
    Min amas vi = You love me.

    September 1, 2016
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.