1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "We eat a fruit and we drink …

"We eat a fruit and we drink orange juice."

Translation:Ithimid toradh agus ólaimid sú oráiste.

May 31, 2015

7 Comments


jmstryker

Why is it sú oráiste and not otáiste sú?


AngeCI

Adjectives are put after nouns in Irish.


mbjohnson01

When do you use "toradh" as opposed to the other spelling of fruit?


galaxyrocker

toradh is one fruit, torthaí is plural


CarraigOCeallaig

Is there a rule for when to use an article, and when not to?


kiltown

The rule is simple, there is no indefinate article in Gaeilge. Definate articles are used as in English.


SeanInSeattle

Worst.Meal.Ever.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.