1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĉu via propra ĉemizo havas b…

"Ĉu via propra ĉemizo havas butonojn?"

Translation:Does your own shirt have buttons?

May 31, 2015

12 Comments


amsg_hwdp

Does this need the 'own' in there? Because in English it's not necessary


Tellusis

The own makes this sentence seem really unnatural. I initially wrote "do you own a shirt that has buttons" because no one says "does your own shirt have buttons."


MattBlank3

It seems like it does, because your doesnt seem to be possesive in esperanto, butnit sounds dumb translating it


MechFactions

So, is 'propra' mainly used for emphasis, as in "Ne mia ĉemizo, sen via propra ĉemizo"?


kaybekwa

You use it to emphasize ownership: he holds his own shirt, not someone else's


JeskaValle

The entire concept of emphasizing ownership is a cancerous concept. Yes, ownership is a thing. But it is a necessary thing, not something to take pride in. Accomplishments are things to take pride in and to emphasize, not ownership.


Ariaflame

I thought it was clarification, not pride. As a counterpoint Scottish gaelic has two forms of possessives. One for things you cannot lose (family, language, body parts) and another for more transient things, so you'd say an bruis agam - the brush at me or an bruis leam - the brush with me, rather than my brush.


BeardOfDan

Scottish gaelic speakers don't think you can lose body parts?


JeskaValle

It is not written in the way that would indicate it is used for clarification; but instead for emphasizing whom the owner is.

In English (the USA anyway) the main purpose for doing that is prideful ownership (of "deadly sin" fame for those that follow such a faith).


JeskaValle

I see I get hate here. No matter. I've been studying this for over 3 years now and I still stand by what I said above. There's a difference in English between ownership use if "own" such as in this phrase, and uses like "bring your own booze" for example. "Propra" is used for both types, and my issue is with the possessiveness of odd phrases which dont translate well. It should be changed.


mycroft34

In english to have needs not do in the interrogative or the negative form

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.