"Ось ваші ліки."

Translation:Here is your medicine.

May 31, 2015

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Timothy558007

I think you can say 'medicines' in plural here in English as well.


JuliaDizhak

can I use drags instead medicines?


Kristina-Muhsin

Here ARE your medicineS


bookrabbit

Why the plual to single switch?


Vinnfred

Ліки is a mass noun. If you need to talk about any specific quantity you can say "(медичний) препарат" or "медпрепарат"


TseDanylo

Ліки is a mass noun and is always used in the plural. English has words like this too. For example, bread and water are always used in the singular.


YuriMykolayevych

To either Mirka or Danylo: What is the current usage/regional usage of лікарство as opposed to ліки?


lee927373

I have used the words "drugs" for translating ліки until this exercise, where it wasn't accepted. I won't report it because i'm not sure if i'm just not understanding nuance here.


YuriMykolayevych

Ліки is a plural noun related to the verb лікувати (to medically treat/medicate) and to another noun лікар (medic/doctor/physician/healer). As such, Ліки = medication/medicines/substances that promote healing.

Drugs may or may not have medical uses.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.