"Ось ваші ліки."

Translation:Here is your medicine.

May 31, 2015

8 Comments


Timothy558007

I think you can say 'medicines' in plural here in English as well.

November 18, 2015

bookrabbit

Why the plual to single switch?

May 31, 2015

Vinnfred

Ліки is a mass noun. If you need to talk about any specific quantity you can say "(медичний) препарат" or "медпрепарат"

May 31, 2015

TseDanylo

Ліки is a mass noun and is always used in the plural. English has words like this too. For example, bread and water are always used in the singular.

January 29, 2017

Kristina-Muhsin

Here ARE your medicineS

January 8, 2016

JuliaDizhak

can I use drags instead medicines?

January 17, 2016

LeBalochard

You mean "drugs" . . . You can use "Here are your drugs" but unless you are at a hospital or drugstore, that phrase could imply you are giving an illegal group of drugs to someone.

March 31, 2016

notmadyet

I believe that "Here goes your medicine." should also be accepted --- just not sure if "Here go your medicine." is what would be the grammatically correct version --- is that what i got wrong?

April 10, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.