1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Ось ваші ліки."

"Ось ваші ліки."

Translation:Here is your medicine.

May 31, 2015

8 Comments


Timothy558007

I think you can say 'medicines' in plural here in English as well.


JuliaDizhak

can I use drags instead medicines?


LeBalochard

You mean "drugs" . . . You can use "Here are your drugs" but unless you are at a hospital or drugstore, that phrase could imply you are giving an illegal group of drugs to someone.


bookrabbit

Why the plual to single switch?


Vinnfred

Ліки is a mass noun. If you need to talk about any specific quantity you can say "(медичний) препарат" or "медпрепарат"


TseDanylo

Ліки is a mass noun and is always used in the plural. English has words like this too. For example, bread and water are always used in the singular.


Kristina-Muhsin

Here ARE your medicineS


notmadyet

I believe that "Here goes your medicine." should also be accepted --- just not sure if "Here go your medicine." is what would be the grammatically correct version --- is that what i got wrong?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.