1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Forse noi lavoreremo."

"Forse noi lavoreremo."

Translation:Maybe we will work.

September 30, 2013

14 Comments


ackworth

Does NOI emphasise the fact that we ourselves are going to work not someone else?


gordon_gregory

I'm not sure. What would "Forse lavoreremo" mean? Surely it's pretty much the same.


DominiqueB19

It is the same. By using noi, you put the emphasis on the "we" . For instance: "I wont work." "Well, maybe WE will work."


gordon_gregory

But "lavoreremo" means " we will work". There's no suggestion that anyone other than "we" would work.


DominiqueB19

The example was meant as an example of a conversation. "Non lavorerĂ²." "Forse NOI lavoreremo." The addition of the noi is emphasis. Or again, take two groups talking to each other: "Non lavoreremo." "Forse noi lavoreremo." (We won't work." "Maybe WE will (work).") I'm not sure how else to explain it.


sarahsculptor

what is the difference between perhaps and maybe?


GuerraAmanda

So... in Italian, the conditional "forse" does not call for the subjunctive?


BrianDazel

Does forse mean perhaps and maybe?


KathyDent

'Lavoreremo' means 'we shall work'. There is no indication that this requires the emphatic construction 'we will'.


Palzchi

I'm bilingual (English and Italian) and the answer "we might work" is much more natural than the proposed answer and should be accepted but it wasn't. Thoughts?

More info: Google gives me the same translation that DuoLingo uses but I'd like to point out that when I translate "we might work" to Italian it spits out "potremmo lavorare" which is actually "we could work" if translated correctly. Reverse the translation google says "potremmo lavorare" is in fact "we could work".


carobarro

Forse also means maybe...DL is splitting a hair


goiner829

Forse ...perhaps va bene!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.