"Mi akceptas, ke tio estas vera."

Translation:I accept that that is true.

3 years ago

18 Comments


demigod1945

The dreaded "that that".

3 years ago

bhildey

Yes, it sure is prettier in Esperanto.

2 years ago

rahgots

I read verda lol.

3 years ago

upyourally

Same!

3 years ago

YosunChang

I'm still confused about when cxi tiu = this vs tio = this... The current "hovertext" shows both "this" and "that" for "tio"

3 years ago

demigod1945

"cxi" can be imagined as bringing the word closer to you. So "tio" is that and "cxi tio" is this. "Cxi" brings it closer to you.

3 years ago

YosunChang

What about the difference between "tiu" and "tio"?

3 years ago

NellieMendoza

"Tiu" is for known objects.

Examples Tiu lando estas bela -> That country is beautiful. (Note that "That" is adjective of something previously known, the country)

Tiu estas bela -> "That one is beautiful". (Note that I have to use "That one" in order to still meaning something known, otherwise "that is beautiful" would mean an object not previously known by context, because I would be introducing it now)

Tio estas bela -> "That is beautiful"

Note also that I cannot use "tio" as an adjective, because in that case the object I want to modify would be known.

Regarding to the use of "ĉi": "ĉi tiu" -> "This", and "ĉi tio" -> "This". What's the difference? those explained above. (This one vs This) and (This(adj) vs This(noun))

Saluton!

3 years ago

salivanto

In this video I talk about ĉi. The link should take you directly to the correct moment in the video.

https://youtu.be/PE2J6Sn27kk?t=71 https://youtu.be/PE2J6Sn27kk?t=71

1 day ago

Tiroloco49

Kiel ni diras 'truth'?

2 years ago

MuhammadAr189213

'Vero'.

1 year ago

JuniaBH

I cant hear the mi at tye beginning

2 years ago

vincemat

Would "mi akceptas ke tio veras" work?

1 year ago

Alogician

That is right! (Tio veras!)

1 year ago

SilverFieldWolf

What is the difference between "ke" and "tio"?

1 year ago

MukminIbnuManan

Can I write, " Mi akceptas, ke cxi tio estas vera. " ?

2 years ago

MtthwGm

That would mean that you accept this is true rather than that

2 years ago

phaeluis

"I accept that is true." is also accepted.

10 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.