1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi akceptas, ke tio estas ve…

"Mi akceptas, ke tio estas vera."

Translation:I accept that that is true.

May 31, 2015

18 Comments


demigod1945

The dreaded "that that".


bhildey

Yes, it sure is prettier in Esperanto.


rahgots

I read verda lol.


YosunChang

I'm still confused about when cxi tiu = this vs tio = this... The current "hovertext" shows both "this" and "that" for "tio"


demigod1945

"cxi" can be imagined as bringing the word closer to you. So "tio" is that and "cxi tio" is this. "Cxi" brings it closer to you.


YosunChang

What about the difference between "tiu" and "tio"?


NellieMendoza

"Tiu" is for known objects.

Examples Tiu lando estas bela -> That country is beautiful. (Note that "That" is adjective of something previously known, the country)

Tiu estas bela -> "That one is beautiful". (Note that I have to use "That one" in order to still meaning something known, otherwise "that is beautiful" would mean an object not previously known by context, because I would be introducing it now)

Tio estas bela -> "That is beautiful"

Note also that I cannot use "tio" as an adjective, because in that case the object I want to modify would be known.

Regarding to the use of "ĉi": "ĉi tiu" -> "This", and "ĉi tio" -> "This". What's the difference? those explained above. (This one vs This) and (This(adj) vs This(noun))

Saluton!


salivanto

In this video I talk about ĉi. The link should take you directly to the correct moment in the video.

https://youtu.be/PE2J6Sn27kk?t=71 https://youtu.be/PE2J6Sn27kk?t=71


Tiroloco49

Kiel ni diras 'truth'?


JuniaBH

I cant hear the mi at tye beginning


vincemat

Would "mi akceptas ke tio veras" work?


Alogician

That is right! (Tio veras!)


Silverwaters793

What is the difference between "ke" and "tio"?


MukminIbnuManan

Can I write, " Mi akceptas, ke cxi tio estas vera. " ?


MtthwGm

That would mean that you accept this is true rather than that


phaeluis

"I accept that is true." is also accepted.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.